State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Other personal service activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in other personal service activities earned a median £28,840 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £10,199 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£28,840
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£579.90
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£14.59
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£23,443
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£27,108
a year
Median for full-time men
£32,241
a year
Employment, Great Britain
352,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
95,375
March 2026

What the figures show

Only 2 of 84 divisions have a lower full-time median.

Part-time work is common: only 57% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £27,108, men £32,241.

The median rose 22.1% from £23,627 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 352,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 1% since 2019; 18% are in London.

There were 95,375 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (94%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£20,189£422.20£12.21£8,955£182.50–
20th percentile£23,239£479.10£12.50£11,946£232.00–
25th percentile£24,326£491.40£12.75£12,831£246.00£12.21
30th percentile£25,035£503.30£13.01£14,730£284.10£12.35
40th percentile£27,177£541.90£13.72£19,047£379.50£12.83
Median (50th percentile)£28,840£579.90£14.59£23,443£461.90£13.50
60th percentile£31,292£642.40£15.70£26,206£515.50£14.49
70th percentile£34,795£714.50£17.76£28,996£575.60£15.80
75th percentile£38,353£770.50£19.35£30,991£622.40£16.85
80th percentile£41,924£834.80£21.03£33,588£669.20£18.76
90th percentile––––£897.40*£24.83*
Mean£35,993£696.70£17.92£26,678£506.00£16.98

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£28,840£23,627 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£23,627£466.90£11.78£16,554£345.00193
2022 revised£24,528£481.20£12.10£18,279£358.10193
2023 revised£26,459£537.00£13.48£19,754£392.20190
2024 revised£27,901£559.60£13.91£21,826£445.50180
2025 provisional£28,840£579.90£14.59£23,443£461.90197

Where the 352,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London61,00063,000
South East44,00047,000
North West32,00037,000
East of England29,00033,000
West Midlands28,00032,000
Yorkshire and the Humber29,00031,000
South West26,00028,000
Scotland25,00028,000
East Midlands24,00025,000
North East14,00015,000
Wales10,00012,000
Great Britain323,000352,000
352,000308,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

95,375 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)89,325
Small (10 to 49)5,705
Medium (50 to 249)315
Large (250 or more)30
Total95,375

2021: 82,980; 2022: 84,580; 2023: 86,845; 2024: 88,580; 2025: 90,625; 2026: 95,375.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Other service activities · Repair of computers and personal and household goods · Activities of membership organisations · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026