State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Repair and installation of machinery and equipment: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in repair and installation of machinery and equipment earned a median £45,103 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £6,064 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£45,103
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£846.30
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£20.81
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£42,168
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£33,272*
a year
Median for full-time men
£47,196
a year
Employment, Great Britain
128,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
16,580
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 23rd of 84 divisions on this measure.

91% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £33,272, men £47,196.

The median rose 31.1% from £34,404 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 128,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 2% since 2019; 17% are in South East.

There were 16,580 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (88%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,126£528.70£13.53£24,300£470.10£13.22
20th percentile£31,435£613.10£15.42£29,012£556.40£14.82
25th percentile£33,412£657.40£16.45£31,185£588.00£15.64
30th percentile£35,132£689.60£17.28£33,325£651.40£16.79
40th percentile£38,787£766.60£19.09£37,067£726.40£18.37
Median (50th percentile)£45,103£846.30£20.81£42,168£807.80£20.22
60th percentile£50,173£949.60£23.00£48,681£902.70£22.52
70th percentile£56,000£1,120.40£26.65£54,342£1,066.00£26.19
75th percentile£60,238£1,184.50£29.01£57,538£1,161.20£28.63
80th percentile£67,190*£1,313.90£31.15£64,361*£1,265.40£30.71
Mean£51,708£976.70£24.04£48,967£920.20£23.78

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£45,103£34,305 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£34,404£658.20£16.49£33,328£639.9080
2022 revised£34,305£670.80£16.78£32,499£638.1078
2023 revised£39,822£775.70£18.76£36,216£746.7088
2024 revised£43,491£846.70£20.23£41,963£822.1090
2025 provisional£45,103£846.30£20.81£42,168£807.8088

Where the 128,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East22,00022,000
Scotland19,00019,000
East Midlands14,00015,000
North West11,00012,000
East of England10,00012,000
Yorkshire and the Humber9,00010,000
London10,00010,000
South West9,0009,000
West Midlands8,0008,000
Wales7,0008,000
North East3,0003,000
Great Britain124,000128,000
132,000118,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

16,580 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)14,595
Small (10 to 49)1,595
Medium (50 to 249)335
Large (250 or more)55
Total16,580

2021: 16,040; 2022: 15,505; 2023: 15,270; 2024: 15,615; 2025: 15,975; 2026: 16,580.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Other manufacturing · Manufacture of furniture · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026