State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Other manufacturing: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in other manufacturing earned a median £36,244 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £2,795 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£36,244
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£694.20
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£17.66
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£34,638
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£32,832
a year
Median for full-time men
£38,423
a year
Employment, Great Britain
97,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
9,795
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 56th of 84 divisions.

87% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £32,832, men £38,423.

The median rose 29.5% from £27,994 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 97,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 26% since 2019; 21% are in South East.

There were 9,795 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (86%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£23,962£487.10£12.76£18,935*£324.00*£12.62
20th percentile£26,570£530.10£13.53£24,223£480.60£13.16
25th percentile£28,000£555.40£14.39£25,651£507.30£13.82
30th percentile£29,442£582.10£14.73£26,769£533.50£14.50
40th percentile£33,386£636.90£16.14£30,650£592.40£15.65
Median (50th percentile)£36,244£694.20£17.66£34,638£651.60£17.19
60th percentile£40,000£773.90£19.72£38,073£738.50£19.17
70th percentile£44,237£867.80£21.95£42,780£826.80£21.73
75th percentile£47,856£928.20£23.99£45,263£891.90£23.82
80th percentile£51,928*£984.60£25.97£50,000*£958.00£25.96
Mean£41,986£808.30£20.78£38,723£739.60£20.60

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£36,244£27,994 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£27,994£567.60£14.24£26,485£533.0074
2022 revised£29,998£574.70£14.69£27,315£528.5075
2023 revised£31,901*£636.90£16.01£30,423*£607.9085
2024 revised£33,915£671.70£17.25£32,192£634.0087
2025 provisional£36,244£694.20£17.66£34,638£651.6077

Where the 97,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East20,00020,000
North West13,00013,000
East Midlands10,00010,000
London10,00010,000
West Midlands9,0009,000
Yorkshire and the Humber8,0008,000
East of England7,0007,000
South West6,0007,000
Wales6,0006,000
Scotland5,0005,000
North East2,0002,500
Great Britain95,00097,000
97,00072,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

9,795 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)8,455
Small (10 to 49)1,075
Medium (50 to 249)230
Large (250 or more)35
Total9,795

2021: 10,565; 2022: 9,965; 2023: 10,220; 2024: 9,985; 2025: 9,830; 2026: 9,795.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of furniture · Repair and installation of machinery and equipment · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026