State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Real estate activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in real estate activities earned a median £36,565 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £2,474 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£36,565
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£711.10
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£18.91
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£32,865
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£34,556
a year
Median for full-time men
£39,023
a year
Employment, Great Britain
694,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
143,230
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 54th of 84 divisions.

78% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £34,556, men £39,023.

The median rose 21.3% from £30,139 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 694,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 16% since 2019; 29% are in London.

There were 143,230 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (93%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£24,678£494.20£12.96£12,642£246.20£12.63
20th percentile£27,698£541.50£14.14£22,002£452.60£13.61
25th percentile£29,006£571.10£14.78£24,290£482.90£14.14
30th percentile£30,151£593.70£15.55£26,065£510.90£14.76
40th percentile£33,346£647.70£17.21£29,306£574.90£16.30
Median (50th percentile)£36,565£711.10£18.91£32,865£634.60£18.04
60th percentile£40,000£783.30£20.83£36,706£715.00£20.00
70th percentile£45,295£874.10£23.38£41,323£812.30£22.66
75th percentile£49,728£956.60£25.35£44,634£862.40£24.52
80th percentile£54,435£1,054.10£28.28£49,830£958.20£27.30
90th percentile£71,623*£1,370.50*£36.70£66,232*£1,264.90£35.92
Mean£45,580£861.90£22.79£39,351£744.30£22.30

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£36,565£30,139 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£30,139£581.70£15.42£27,081£517.50404
2022 revised£30,188£591.10£15.57£27,289£527.30415
2023 revised£32,669£637.30£17.05£29,681£575.00431
2024 revised£34,558£682.80£17.69£30,669£607.50387
2025 provisional£36,565£711.10£18.91£32,865£634.60455

Where the 694,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London143,000198,000
South East78,00084,000
North West69,00075,000
East of England67,00070,000
West Midlands46,00053,000
South West43,00053,000
Scotland40,00042,000
East Midlands35,00041,000
Yorkshire and the Humber34,00038,000
Wales20,00021,000
North East18,00020,000
Great Britain593,000694,000
694,000591,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

143,230 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)133,640
Small (10 to 49)8,520
Medium (50 to 249)860
Large (250 or more)210
Total143,230

2021: 118,760; 2022: 123,890; 2023: 126,815; 2024: 130,840; 2025: 135,120; 2026: 143,230.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Real estate activities · Legal and accounting activities · Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026