State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities earned a median £54,745 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £15,706 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£54,745
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£1,025.30
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£28.16
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£49,013
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£44,856
a year
Median for full-time men
£63,251
a year
Employment, Great Britain
467,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
33,015
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 9th of 84 divisions on this measure.

89% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £44,856, men £63,251.

The median rose 34.7% from £40,652 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 467,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 3% since 2019; 43% are in London.

There were 33,015 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (85%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,675£519.20£14.20£22,218£469.80£13.86
20th percentile£32,080£622.90£16.68£27,664£552.10£16.18
25th percentile£34,962£670.80£18.52£30,398£600.40£17.52
30th percentile£38,153£728.30£20.02£33,816£660.20£19.17
40th percentile£45,602£857.40£23.50£40,266£766.60£21.97
Median (50th percentile)£54,745£1,025.30£28.16£49,013£928.30£26.58
60th percentile£66,810£1,212.30£32.97£60,434£1,134.50£31.58
70th percentile£83,463£1,477.10£40.35£75,629£1,379.90£38.38
75th percentile£94,550£1,644.50£44.77£87,484£1,533.20£42.56
80th percentile£111,832*£1,872.10£51.55£102,319*£1,772.80£48.79
90th percentile–£2,789.80*£73.10*–£2,572.80*£71.11*
Mean£101,603£1,460.40£39.61£92,070£1,349.30£38.56

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£54,745£40,652 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£40,652£764.40£20.38£36,178£685.40351
2022 revised£40,976£766.60£21.15£35,179£692.20384
2023 revised£42,281£801.10£22.19£38,378£740.20409
2024 revised£48,172£900.80£24.54£42,763£820.10382
2025 provisional£54,745£1,025.30£28.16£49,013£928.30391

Where the 467,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London196,000201,000
South East53,00054,000
South West35,00035,000
North West34,00034,000
Scotland29,00030,000
East of England29,00029,000
Yorkshire and the Humber24,00024,000
West Midlands18,00018,000
East Midlands17,00017,000
Wales17,00017,000
North East8,0008,000
Great Britain459,000467,000
521,000454,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

33,015 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)28,180
Small (10 to 49)3,500
Medium (50 to 249)1,065
Large (250 or more)265
Total33,015

2021: 38,770; 2022: 37,675; 2023: 36,800; 2024: 36,315; 2025: 33,290; 2026: 33,015.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Financial and insurance activities · Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security · Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026