State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding earned a median £62,891 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £23,852 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£62,891
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£1,180.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£33.16
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£58,597
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£51,807
a year
Median for full-time men
£70,840
a year
Employment, Great Britain
505,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
30,495
March 2026

What the figures show

Only 2 of 84 divisions have a higher full-time median.

91% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £51,807, men £70,840.

The median rose 33.6% from £47,070 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 505,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 3% since 2019; 44% are in London.

There were 30,495 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (88%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£28,741£569.90£15.70£25,402£510.30£15.20
20th percentile£34,724£686.00£19.22£31,152£621.20£18.13
25th percentile£38,651£763.20£21.42£34,412£682.50£19.86
30th percentile£43,228£835.40£23.35£38,329£757.00£22.08
40th percentile£52,603£994.00£27.93£47,570£922.00£26.41
Median (50th percentile)£62,891£1,180.50£33.16£58,597£1,100.10£31.47
60th percentile£74,310£1,416.20£39.62£70,256£1,331.50£38.15
70th percentile£90,000£1,650.40£46.43£85,556£1,586.60£45.06
75th percentile£98,975£1,820.00£50.99£94,879£1,741.30£49.31
80th percentile£110,725£1,986.80£56.30£105,189£1,916.50£54.74
90th percentile£153,157*£2,625.30£73.13£144,290*£2,548.70£71.22
Mean£92,648£1,471.20£41.25£86,468£1,392.60£40.43

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£62,891£47,070 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£47,070£896.40£25.10£42,181£803.50491
2022 revised£49,615£944.50£26.39£44,845£862.40579
2023 revised£54,564£1,035.50£29.18£50,509£957.00572
2024 revised£55,723£1,061.70£30.05£51,130£982.70637
2025 provisional£62,891£1,180.50£33.16£58,597£1,100.10556

Where the 505,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London223,000224,000
Scotland49,00050,000
North West45,00045,000
South East40,00040,000
Yorkshire and the Humber34,00034,000
West Midlands30,00030,000
South West29,00029,000
East Midlands17,00017,000
Wales14,00014,000
North East12,00012,000
East of England11,00011,000
Great Britain503,000505,000
505,000462,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

30,495 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)26,760
Small (10 to 49)2,955
Medium (50 to 249)490
Large (250 or more)285
Total30,495

2021: 28,945; 2022: 28,300; 2023: 27,600; 2024: 26,885; 2025: 29,575; 2026: 30,495.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Financial and insurance activities · Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security · Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026