State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of food products: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of food products earned a median £32,704 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £6,335 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£32,704
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£664.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£15.63
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£31,133
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£29,864
a year
Median for full-time men
£34,226
a year
Employment, Great Britain
387,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
11,035
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

89% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £29,864, men £34,226.

The median rose 26.1% from £25,925 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 387,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 3% since 2019; 15% are in East Midlands.

There were 11,035 business sites in March 2026, 405 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£23,390£488.40£12.53£19,441£417.10£12.44
20th percentile£25,805£528.50£13.12£24,073£495.20£12.95
25th percentile£26,883£547.00£13.49£25,375£516.50£13.29
30th percentile£27,863£567.10£13.86£26,487£539.80£13.67
40th percentile£30,034£613.50£14.72£28,765£583.10£14.48
Median (50th percentile)£32,704£664.40£15.63£31,133£632.70£15.33
60th percentile£35,833£729.00£16.97£34,391£699.80£16.61
70th percentile£40,161£815.10£19.16£38,402£785.00£18.65
75th percentile£43,257£882.40£20.60£41,484£844.30£20.02
80th percentile£47,479£955.20£22.77£45,651£917.00£22.12
90th percentile£58,586*£1,172.60£29.20£57,141£1,125.90£28.48
Mean£38,332£770.90£18.75£36,078£723.60£18.55

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£32,704£25,925 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£25,925£522.10£12.08£24,599£491.60382
2022 revised£26,914£552.70£12.96£25,784£527.00400
2023 revised£29,118£594.40£14.13£27,911£559.20352
2024 revised£31,976£631.40£14.78£30,112£600.00361
2025 provisional£32,704£664.40£15.63£31,133£632.70354

Where the 387,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
East Midlands59,00059,000
Yorkshire and the Humber58,00058,000
North West50,00050,000
East of England35,00035,000
South West33,00033,000
London31,00032,000
Scotland29,00029,000
West Midlands28,00028,000
South East27,00027,000
Wales23,00023,000
North East13,00013,000
Great Britain386,000387,000
397,000372,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

11,035 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)7,200
Small (10 to 49)2,465
Medium (50 to 249)970
Large (250 or more)405
Total11,035

2021: 10,450; 2022: 11,120; 2023: 11,195; 2024: 10,940; 2025: 11,020; 2026: 11,035.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of beverages · Manufacture of tobacco products · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026