State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of beverages: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of beverages earned a median £42,446 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £3,407 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£42,446
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£821.70
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£21.25
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£39,992
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£46,266*
a year
Median for full-time men
£41,185
a year
Employment, Great Britain
56,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
2,865
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 32nd of 84 divisions.

91% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £46,266, men £41,185.

The median rose 34.0% from £31,671 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 56,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 22% since 2019; 25% are in Scotland.

There were 2,865 business sites in March 2026, 45 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,480£536.00£13.99£25,184*£484.70£13.56
20th percentile£31,061£593.70£15.13£29,286£560.60£14.87
25th percentile£33,151£637.00£16.24£30,784£590.10£15.32
30th percentile£34,138£662.50£17.27£32,957£629.00£16.76
40th percentile£38,118£747.20£19.15£35,338£707.30£18.34
Median (50th percentile)£42,446£821.70£21.25£39,992£774.00£20.50
60th percentile£47,948£952.00£24.88£46,149£898.00£23.51
70th percentile£55,153£1,054.20£27.95£53,292£1,016.10£27.04
75th percentile£57,848*£1,124.50£29.83£56,131*£1,086.60£29.12
80th percentile£61,267*£1,186.70*£31.34*£59,134*£1,168.30*£30.76*
Mean£49,732£963.60£25.12£47,118£904.50£24.71

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£42,446£31,671 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£31,671£622.50£15.58£30,736£584.8046
2022 revised–£660.00£16.69–£620.7045
2023 revised£38,129£718.70£18.57£37,359£668.4048
2024 revised£38,299£751.10£19.34£36,827£714.5055
2025 provisional£42,446£821.70£21.25£39,992£774.0053

Where the 56,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
Scotland14,00014,000
London9,0009,000
South West8,0008,000
West Midlands6,0006,000
East of England4,5004,500
South East4,0004,500
Yorkshire and the Humber3,5003,500
Wales2,0002,000
East Midlands1,7501,750
North East1,5001,500
North West1,2501,250
Great Britain56,00056,000
56,00046,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

2,865 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)2,150
Small (10 to 49)535
Medium (50 to 249)140
Large (250 or more)45
Total2,865

2021: 3,115; 2022: 3,105; 2023: 3,110; 2024: 3,055; 2025: 2,960; 2026: 2,865.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of food products · Manufacture of tobacco products · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026