State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Land transport and transport via pipelines: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in land transport and transport via pipelines earned a median £42,052 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £3,013 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£42,052
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£824.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£18.15
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£39,144
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£36,032
a year
Median for full-time men
£42,815
a year
Employment, Great Britain
552,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
69,055
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 33rd of 84 divisions.

85% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £36,032, men £42,815.

The median rose 31.3% from £32,032 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 552,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 10% since 2019; 17% are in London.

There were 69,055 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (88%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,189£560.00£13.41£15,556£333.30£12.86
20th percentile£31,605£631.50£14.50£27,003£540.90£14.00
25th percentile£33,237£660.50£15.02£29,521£589.00£14.51
30th percentile£34,731£690.10£15.50£31,715£625.30£15.00
40th percentile£38,206£760.10£16.76£35,242£692.80£16.20
Median (50th percentile)£42,052£824.50£18.15£39,144£770.00£17.50
60th percentile£45,573£891.50£19.85£43,402£846.10£19.24
70th percentile£49,999£981.20£22.33£47,829£932.60£21.56
75th percentile£53,318£1,045.70£23.94£50,366£991.90£23.11
80th percentile£58,201£1,119.10£26.05£54,788£1,072.00£24.92
90th percentile£75,564£1,368.50£37.38£72,213£1,334.60£36.00
Mean£47,178£911.70£20.95£42,789£822.60£20.65

Pay since 2021

£42,052£32,032 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£32,032£649.20£14.29£29,949£603.70501
2022 revised£35,015£708.50£15.14£32,569£650.10462
2023 revised£37,519£741.90£16.01£35,000£694.20435
2024 revised£39,929£785.10£16.82£37,371£736.30405
2025 provisional£42,052£824.50£18.15£39,144£770.00445

Where the 552,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London95,00096,000
North West60,00061,000
East of England59,00060,000
South East59,00060,000
West Midlands58,00059,000
East Midlands41,00044,000
Scotland41,00042,000
Yorkshire and the Humber40,00041,000
South West40,00041,000
North East28,00029,000
Wales17,00018,000
Great Britain539,000552,000
621,000538,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

69,055 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)60,870
Small (10 to 49)6,140
Medium (50 to 249)1,730
Large (250 or more)315
Total69,055

2021: 83,715; 2022: 79,705; 2023: 74,975; 2024: 67,520; 2025: 65,675; 2026: 69,055.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Transportation and storage · Water transport · Air transport · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026