State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply earned a median £55,469 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £16,430 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£55,469
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£1,069.90
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£26.92
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£54,162
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£45,468
a year
Median for full-time men
£58,472
a year
Employment, Great Britain
128,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
7,870
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 7th of 84 divisions on this measure.

96% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £45,468, men £58,472.

The median rose 29.3% from £42,884 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 128,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 3% since 2019; 16% are in Scotland.

There were 7,870 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (87%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£30,914£600.40£15.68£28,136£554.10£15.59
20th percentile£36,217£723.30£19.02£35,114£705.50£18.87
25th percentile£39,636£764.40£19.89£38,025£747.50£19.78
30th percentile£43,146£826.70£21.44£42,231£795.30£21.17
40th percentile£48,682£935.90£24.32£46,916£919.30£24.18
Median (50th percentile)£55,469£1,069.90£26.92£54,162£1,054.10£26.84
60th percentile£61,745£1,180.80£30.60£60,698£1,155.40£30.56
70th percentile£70,580£1,305.60£33.32£68,774£1,278.90£33.25
75th percentile£73,200£1,417.60£36.94£72,465£1,394.20£36.92
80th percentile£81,721£1,530.10£39.60£78,909£1,505.00£39.66
90th percentile–£1,834.20*£46.84*–£1,813.50*£46.85*
Mean£61,656£1,165.50£30.05£60,044£1,142.50£29.94

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£55,469£42,884 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£42,884£824.10£21.06£41,101£787.60150
2022 revised£49,673£946.20£24.09£48,511£916.9083
2023 revised£50,783£958.20£24.33£49,692£932.20113
2024 revised£52,997£987.90£25.39£51,698£972.30122
2025 provisional£55,469£1,069.90£26.92£54,162£1,054.10113

Where the 128,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
Scotland21,00021,000
London15,00015,000
South East15,00015,000
West Midlands14,00014,000
North West13,00013,000
South West12,00012,000
East Midlands11,00011,000
Yorkshire and the Humber8,0008,000
East of England8,0008,000
Wales7,0007,000
North East4,5004,500
Great Britain127,000128,000
136,000116,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

7,870 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)6,860
Small (10 to 49)620
Medium (50 to 249)280
Large (250 or more)110
Total7,870

2021: 6,845; 2022: 7,195; 2023: 6,920; 2024: 6,990; 2025: 7,815; 2026: 7,870.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply · Water collection, treatment and supply · Repair and installation of machinery and equipment · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026