State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Education: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in education earned a median £39,999 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £960 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£39,999
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£787.60
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£22.39
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£32,032
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£37,847
a year
Median for full-time men
£42,925
a year
Employment, Great Britain
2,709,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
82,695
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 42nd of 84 divisions.

65% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £37,847, men £42,925.

The median rose 18.4% from £33,797 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 2,709,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 4% since 2019; 16% are in South East.

There were 82,695 business sites in March 2026, 965 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£23,220£496.40£13.90£10,223£200.80£13.03
20th percentile£27,711£569.00£15.74£16,933£359.40£14.30
25th percentile£29,883£605.30£16.66£19,525£416.20£14.94
30th percentile£31,936£639.50£17.77£22,137£466.60£15.77
40th percentile£35,706£711.80£19.86£27,207£545.70£17.77
Median (50th percentile)£39,999£787.60£22.39£32,032£631.10£20.26
60th percentile£44,025£870.30£25.02£37,201£728.90£23.26
70th percentile£48,323£956.20£27.80£42,861£845.70£26.54
75th percentile£50,192£1,002.40£29.28£45,880£903.40£28.29
80th percentile£53,124£1,057.10£31.20£48,899£967.30£30.12
90th percentile£62,901£1,270.10£37.33£57,587£1,157.00£36.56
Mean£42,117£849.80£24.14£34,000£678.40£23.36

Pay since 2021

£39,999£33,797 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£33,797£661.80£18.82£26,346£518.204,124
2022 revised£34,766£683.60£19.48£27,817£538.203,888
2023 revised£36,305£717.50£20.43£29,456£571.103,659
2024 revised£38,223£752.60£21.43£31,041£612.603,995
2025 provisional£39,999£787.60£22.39£32,032£631.103,965

Where the 2,709,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East420,000421,000
London408,000409,000
North West296,000297,000
East of England262,000264,000
West Midlands237,000237,000
South West226,000227,000
Yorkshire and the Humber225,000225,000
Scotland217,000218,000
East Midlands184,000184,000
Wales119,000119,000
North East109,000109,000
Great Britain2,703,0002,709,000
2,709,0002,604,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

82,695 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)44,495
Small (10 to 49)24,080
Medium (50 to 249)13,155
Large (250 or more)965
Total82,695

2021: 75,960; 2022: 77,140; 2023: 77,470; 2024: 78,395; 2025: 79,645; 2026: 82,695.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Education · Public administration and defence; compulsory social security · Human health activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026