State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities earned a median £32,468 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £6,571 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£32,468
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£657.00
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£14.71
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£28,144
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£29,256
a year
Median for full-time men
£33,897
a year
Employment, Great Britain
424,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
134,825
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

70% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £29,256, men £33,897.

The median rose 26.3% from £25,709 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 424,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 7% since 2019; 16% are in South West.

There were 134,825 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (96%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£22,653£481.60£12.24–£172.70*£12.21
20th percentile£26,000£527.00£12.75£13,629*£282.00£12.46
25th percentile£26,974£550.00£13.00£17,231*£366.90£12.68
30th percentile£27,843£573.90£13.32£20,727*£432.10£12.96
40th percentile£29,972£613.30£13.98£25,482£512.30£13.56
Median (50th percentile)£32,468£657.00£14.71£28,144£574.90£14.32
60th percentile£34,998£703.80£15.62£31,200£632.50£15.05
70th percentile£38,596£776.60£16.78£34,716£695.40£16.39
75th percentile£41,215£812.90£17.45£36,554£731.10£17.02
80th percentile£43,861£857.90£18.61£39,490£789.30£18.30
90th percentile–£996.00*£23.24*–£930.90*£22.05*
Mean£35,432£718.90£16.35£28,849£578.50£16.17

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£32,468£25,709 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£25,709£497.80£11.03£22,668£450.00157
2022 revised£26,877£534.50£11.98£23,748*£474.70155
2023 revised£28,991£566.70£12.83£25,728£498.30143
2024 revised£31,209£621.40£13.75£26,659£532.30139
2025 provisional£32,468£657.00£14.71£28,144£574.90154

Where the 424,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South West22,00069,000
Scotland34,00069,000
South East29,00051,000
West Midlands17,00041,000
East of England22,00041,000
Wales14,00038,000
North West12,00035,000
East Midlands14,00035,000
Yorkshire and the Humber11,00033,000
North East3,50011,000
London600900
Great Britain178,000424,000
474,000423,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

134,825 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)129,775
Small (10 to 49)4,430
Medium (50 to 249)520
Large (250 or more)95
Total134,825

2021: 136,045; 2022: 137,165; 2023: 136,030; 2024: 135,815; 2025: 135,305; 2026: 134,825.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Agriculture, forestry and fishing · Forestry and logging · Fishing and aquaculture · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026