State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Uzbekistan: population and official figures

Uzbekistan is divided into 14 regions. The largest by population is Samarkand Region with 4,379,800 people (11.5% of the total); the smallest is Syrdarya Region with 946,300. Figures come from the National Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan open database (SIAT). Karakalpakstan is the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Tashkent City is a separate first-level unit.

Who governs Uzbekistan's regions?

Regions (viloyat, 12), the Republic of Karakalpakstan, and Tashkent city: Regional and Tashkent hokims appointed and dismissed by the President; councils of people's deputies directly elected for five years; Karakalpakstan has its own parliament and constitution. Regional budgets and development; hokim has 'sole authority' and personal responsibility.

How local power works in Uzbekistan · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 14 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Samarkand Region4,379,8002026+1.9%
2Fergana Region4,223,0002026+1.9%
3Kashkadarya Region3,717,0002026+2.1%
4Andijan Region3,521,8002026+1.8%
5Namangan Region3,190,8002026+1.9%
6Tashkent City3,178,1002026+2.1%
7Tashkent Region3,160,7002026+1.7%
8Surkhandarya Region3,011,0002026+2.2%
9Bukhara Region2,107,0002026+1.4%
10Khorezm Region2,069,2002026+1.8%
11Karakalpakstan2,053,2002026+1.2%
12Jizzakh Region1,566,9002026+1.9%
13Navoi Region1,111,9002026+1.6%
14Syrdarya Region946,3002026+1.7%

Cities: the largest cities of Uzbekistan.

More on Uzbekistan: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.