State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Statistical regions of Türkiye: population and official figures

Türkiye is divided into 26 statistical regions (the EU's NUTS 2 statistical regions). The largest by population is İstanbul with 15,701,602 people (18.3% of the total); the smallest is Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop with 808,929. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Türkiye's statistical regions?

Provinces (81): Governor (vali) appointed by the President. Chief state official in the province; supervises local governments and security.

How local power works in Türkiye · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 26 statistical regions, largest first

#Statistical regionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1İstanbul15,701,602202544,1009.0%
2Ankara5,864,049202543,3008.5%
3İzmir4,493,242202530,50010.6%
4Bursa, Eskişehir, Bilecik4,388,743202527,6008.6%
5Kocaeli, Sakarya, Düzce, Bolu, Yalova4,287,376202535,0008.5%
6Adana, Mersin4,234,763202521,7009.8%
7Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır4,071,429202511,7008.8%
8Antalya, Isparta, Burdur3,444,338202528,8005.7%
9Aydın, Denizli, Muğla3,309,181202524,2007.0%
10Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye3,257,351202518,70010.0%
11Manisa, Afyonkarahisar, Kütahya, Uşak3,171,934202522,6006.4%
12Gaziantep, Adıyaman, Kilis2,961,139202517,30010.0%
13Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya2,858,763202518,5006.9%
14Trabzon, Ordu, Giresun, Rize, Artvin, Gümüşhane2,707,777202517,9006.8%
15Konya, Karaman2,592,815202521,8007.1%
16Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat2,502,626202520,5006.8%
17Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt2,457,718202514,30010.0%
18Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari2,152,387202512,40011.6%
19Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli1,987,440202530,2007.6%
20Balıkesir, Çanakkale1,845,062202525,6005.6%
21Malatya, Elazığ, Bingöl, Tunceli1,724,320202519,3008.4%
22Kırıkkale, Aksaray, Niğde, Nevşehir, Kırşehir1,657,733202521,1008.3%
23Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan1,070,312202513,8008.2%
24Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt1,069,920202518,6007.3%
25Zonguldak, Karabük, Bartın1,043,995202519,60010.4%
26Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop808,929202521,0005.6%

Cities: the largest cities of Türkiye.

More on Türkiye: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.