State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Thailand: population and official figures

Thailand is divided into 77 regions. The largest by population is Bangkok with 9,106,136 people (13.0% of the total); the smallest is Samut Songkhram with 174,116. Gross provincial product and population are NESDC estimates for 2024 (provisional); poverty, jobs, hospitals, doctors and O-NET school test results come from the National Statistical Office StatHub. Thai years in the NSO files are Buddhist Era (B.E. = year + 543).

Who governs Thailand's regions?

Provinces (76) and Bangkok: Governor appointed by the Ministry of Interior; Bangkok's governor directly elected. Represents central government and coordinates ministries in the province.

How local power works in Thailand · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 77 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Bangkok9,106,1362024+0.3%
2Nakhon Ratchasima2,485,5242024-0.2%
3Samut Prakan2,402,7592024+1.7%
4Chon Buri2,050,4162024+2.0%
5Nonthaburi1,893,9792024+1.6%
6Pathum Thani1,893,4382024+1.5%
7Chiang Mai1,786,3072024-0.2%
8Ubon Ratchathani1,723,5452024-0.1%
9Songkhla1,714,0062024+0.8%
10Khon Kaen1,702,0912024-0.2%
11Nakhon Si Thammarat1,532,1712024+0.3%
12Nakhon Pathom1,272,5842024+1.2%
13Udon Thani1,240,7652024-0.3%
14Surat Thani1,177,7012024+0.6%
15Buri Ram1,174,6762024-0.7%
16Rayong1,150,3152024+2.7%
17Chiang Rai1,126,7312024-0.4%
18Samut Sakhon1,109,4012024+1.0%
19Roi Et1,032,2292024-0.6%
20Surin1,023,8392024-0.8%
21Chachoengsao948,1552024+2.4%
22Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya920,4182024+0.2%
23Si Sa Ket910,6202024-1.2%
24Chaiyaphum909,6952024-0.6%
25Sakon Nakhon902,0522024-0.4%
26Phetchabun891,0312024-0.6%
27Phitsanulok891,0122024-0.1%
28Nakhon Sawan887,4382024-0.9%
29Suphan Buri844,7872024-0.2%
30Kanchanaburi833,9852024+0.1%
31Ratchaburi809,9842024-0.1%
32Kamphaeng Phet780,2602024-0.0%
33Kalasin774,8302024-0.6%
34Lop Buri768,5872024-0.2%
35Saraburi767,9402024+0.2%
36Maha Sarakham757,3962024-0.7%
37Narathiwat743,0152024+0.5%
38Sa Kaeo683,0282024+1.4%
39Lampang681,9112024-0.8%
40Prachin Buri673,7452024+1.4%
41Pattani652,6042024+0.3%
42Trang634,3712024+0.1%
43Phuket619,5702024+1.1%
44Sukhothai601,6832024-0.3%
45Chanthaburi578,4892024+0.8%
46Tak536,8502024+0.1%
47Nakhon Phanom535,1082024-0.8%
48Loei531,7932024-0.4%
49Phetchaburi503,5462024+0.1%
50Chumphon502,2162024+0.1%
51Phichit497,3392024-0.7%
52Phatthalung491,1222024-0.0%
53Yala486,3452024+0.6%
54Prachuap Khiri Khan485,6982024-0.1%
55Nong Bua Lam Phu466,4592024-0.4%
56Nong Khai454,5012024-0.1%
57Yasothon439,9742024-0.8%
58Krabi436,3862024+0.7%
59Mukdahan436,1852024+1.2%
60Nan432,7822024-0.5%
61Uttaradit393,8572024-0.9%
62Lamphun385,0312024-0.6%
63Phrae357,3632024-1.4%
64Bueng Kan354,5032024-0.3%
65Phayao351,3812024-1.4%
66Satun302,3742024+0.7%
67Ranong296,0202024+1.5%
68Chai Nat285,2382024-0.5%
69Trat282,7112024+0.9%
70Amnat Charoen280,0812024-0.1%
71Uthai Thani266,9162024-0.8%
72Nakhon Nayok266,0822024+0.5%
73Phangnga247,8232024-0.2%
74Mae Hong Son245,5192024+0.7%
75Ang Thong242,2622024-0.5%
76Sing Buri181,7992024-0.8%
77Samut Songkhram174,1162024-0.7%

Cities: the largest cities of Thailand.

More on Thailand: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.