State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Tanzania: population and official figures

Tanzania is divided into 31 regions. The largest by population is Dar es Salaam with 6,003,954 people (8.6% of the total); the smallest is Kusini Unguja with 220,102. Population figures are National Bureau of Statistics projections for 2026, built from the 2022 Population and Housing Census. Each region page adds census figures on housing, water, toilets, electricity, literacy and schooling; regional GDP for 2025 (Mainland); poverty from the Household Budget Surveys (NBS for the Mainland, OCGS for Zanzibar); child and maternal health from the 2022 Demographic and Health Survey; formal jobs from the 2024/25 Employment and Earnings Survey; and schools, crime and road deaths from the NBS Statistical Abstract 2025. Songwe region, created from Mbeya in 2016, has a page of its own.

Who governs Tanzania's regions?

Regions (31: 26 mainland, 5 Zanzibar): Regional commissioner appointed by the president. Supervise local councils, keep law and order; regional secretariat gives technical advice.

How local power works in Tanzania · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 31 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Dar es Salaam6,003,9542026+2.2%
2Mwanza4,242,4952026+3.0%
3Tabora3,895,5042026+3.2%
4Morogoro3,569,7192026+2.3%
5Dodoma3,479,3232026+2.6%
6Geita3,476,4622026+3.5%
7Kagera3,419,9182026+3.0%
8Tanga2,932,5482026+2.5%
9Kigoma2,847,4962026+3.3%
10Mara2,732,7192026+3.2%
11Arusha2,662,0942026+2.6%
12Mbeya2,616,1762026+2.3%
13Shinyanga2,558,4832026+3.0%
14Simiyu2,516,5112026+3.7%
15Singida2,298,4432026+3.0%
16Pwani2,245,8592026+2.3%
17Manyara2,161,8602026+3.0%
18Ruvuma2,078,3012026+2.4%
19Kilimanjaro2,061,2562026+2.1%
20Rukwa1,806,9712026+3.7%
21Mtwara1,806,6092026+1.9%
22Songwe1,527,1172026+2.8%
23Katavi1,343,0102026+3.5%
24Iringa1,310,6902026+2.0%
25Lindi1,310,5392026+1.8%
26Mjini Magharibi1,017,1382026+2.8%
27Njombe973,7072026+1.8%
28Kaskazini Pemba318,2902026+3.7%
29Kusini Pemba313,5892026+3.4%
30Kaskazini Unguja291,9672026+2.9%
31Kusini Unguja220,1022026+2.4%

Cities: the largest cities of Tanzania.

More on Tanzania: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.