State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

First-level divisions of Syria: population and official figures

Syria is divided into 14 first-level divisions. The largest by population is Aleppo with 4,160,000 people (22.6% of the total); the smallest is Al-Qunaytirah with 69,000. Population figures are World Bank estimates from its Subnational Population database, which ends in 2016; the country's own statistics office publishes later figures.

Who governs Syria's first-level divisions?

Governorates (14): Governor appointed by the President (under both the old and transitional systems). Heads security and state services; a 2025 ministerial decision delegated wide administrative and financial powers to governors.

How local power works in Syria · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 14 first-level divisions, largest first

#First-level divisionPopulationYearShare
1Aleppo4,160,000201622.6%
2Damascus City2,338,000201612.7%
3Damascus1,596,00020168.7%
4Homs1,573,00020168.5%
5Hama1,424,00020167.7%
6Hassakeh1,311,00020167.1%
7Idleb1,294,00020167.0%
8Dayr-Az-Zor1,033,00020165.6%
9Lattakia905,00020164.9%
10Dara867,00020164.7%
11Raqqa816,00020164.4%
12Tartous721,00020163.9%
13As-Suweida322,00020161.7%
14Al-Qunaytirah69,00020160.4%

Cities: the largest cities of Syria.

More on Syria: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.