State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

States of South Sudan: population and official figures

South Sudan is divided into 10 states. The largest by population is Jonglei State with 2,491,577 people (15.3% of the total); the smallest is Western Bahr el Ghazal with 646,258. Population figures are National Bureau of Statistics projections for 2026, made in 2016 from the 2008 census (the last one held) on the 2008 state boundaries, so Jonglei includes Greater Pibor and Unity includes Ruweng. Health, nutrition, schooling, water and child-protection figures come from the 2025 South Sudan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (NBS with UNICEF), which reports the Greater Pibor, Ruweng and Abyei administrative areas separately; malaria from the Ministry of Health's 2023 Malaria Indicator Survey; health facilities from the 2025 Health Statistics Abstract; and teachers from the 2023 Annual Education Census.

Who governs South Sudan's states?

States (10) and administrative areas (3: Abyei, Greater Pibor, Ruweng): Governors and chief administrators appointed by the president, with posts shared among parties under the 2018 peace agreement. State government, security, services.

How local power works in South Sudan · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 10 states, largest first

#StatePopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Jonglei State2,491,5772026+3.3%
2Central Equatoria2,133,3382026+3.3%
3Eastern Equatoria2,003,8062026+4.1%
4Upper Nile State1,928,6642026+3.5%
5Warrap State1,877,5652026+3.6%
6Lakes State1,523,2872026+4.1%
7Northern Bahr el Ghazal1,402,4192026+3.9%
8Unity State1,269,5072026+4.4%
9Western Equatoria1,013,0812026+3.0%
10Western Bahr el Ghazal646,2582026+3.6%

Cities: the largest cities of South Sudan.

More on South Sudan: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.