State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Statistical regions of Romania: population and official figures

Romania is divided into 8 statistical regions (the EU's NUTS 2 statistical regions). The largest by population is Nord-Est with 3,218,218 people (16.9% of the total); the smallest is Vest with 1,671,030. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Romania's statistical regions?

Counties – județe (41) and Bucharest: County council and its president directly elected every four years (last in June 2024). County roads, hospitals, child protection, regional planning; co-ordinates communes.

How local power works in Romania · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 8 statistical regions, largest first

#Statistical regionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Nord-Est3,218,218202519,3005.7%
2Sud-Muntenia2,825,694202521,8008.6%
3Nord-Vest2,544,010202528,3005.9%
4Sud-Est2,331,165202523,60011.3%
5Bucureşti-Ilfov2,313,455202575,0001.8%
6Centru2,291,551202528,4004.1%
7Sud-Vest Oltenia1,848,028202524,0006.9%
8Vest1,671,030202531,3005.1%

More on Romania: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.