State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Voivodeships of Poland: population and official figures

Poland is divided into 17 voivodeships. The largest by population is Śląskie with 4,190,666 people (11.5% of the total); the smallest is Opolskie with 884,774. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Poland's voivodeships?

Regions – województwa (16): Regional assembly (sejmik) directly elected; it elects a board headed by the marshal (marszałek). Regional development, regional roads and rail, EU funds. A separate voivode (wojewoda), appointed by the Prime Minister, represents the state and checks that local decisions are lawful.

How local power works in Poland · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 17 voivodeships, largest first

#VoivodeshipPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Śląskie4,190,666202531,4002.6%
2Wielkopolskie3,433,354202532,9002.8%
3Małopolskie3,319,792202528,1002.8%
4Warszawski stołeczny3,298,955202562,8002.1%
5Dolnośląskie2,798,300202533,3003.4%
6Łódzkie2,312,616202529,6003.5%
7Pomorskie2,297,741202529,9002.7%
8Mazowiecki regionalny2,185,155202528,5004.1%
9Podkarpackie1,947,062202522,9003.6%
10Lubelskie1,920,632202522,1005.3%
11Kujawsko-pomorskie1,920,440202525,3004.1%
12Zachodniopomorskie1,571,895202525,7002.9%
13Warmińsko-mazurskie1,286,015202522,2003.3%
14Świętokrzyskie1,112,681202524,0004.3%
15Podlaskie1,073,623202524,3002.6%
16Lubuskie943,794202525,0002.0%
17Opolskie884,774202525,3003.5%

Cities: the largest cities of Poland.

More on Poland: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.