State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Papua New Guinea: population and official figures

Papua New Guinea is divided into 22 regions. The largest by population is Morobe with 997,545 people (9.8% of the total); the smallest is Manus with 69,560. Population figures are the final results of the 2024 National Population Census (National Statistical Office, October 2025). Jobs, phones and banking, water and toilets, health, schooling, food insecurity and violence come from the National Statistical Office's 2016-18 Demographic and Health Survey, the latest survey with results for every province; those are survey estimates from samples (small provinces carry wider margins of error) and are older than the census. Budget figures are the 2025 outcomes in the Department of Treasury's Final Budget Outcome report, in kina.

Who governs Papua New Guinea's regions?

Provincial level (22: 20 provinces, the National Capital District and the Autonomous Region of Bougainville): Provincial assembly made up of the province's national MPs, LLG heads and appointed members (including a woman and chiefs' representatives where relevant); the provincial MP is governor. Provincial services and planning. Bougainville has its own constitution, president and House of Representatives.

How local power works in Papua New Guinea · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 22 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Morobe997,5452024+3.0%
2Eastern Highlands800,0722024+2.5%
3Madang761,1542024+3.4%
4National Capital District756,7542024+5.7%
5East Sepik631,7912024+2.6%
6Southern Highlands602,0852024+1.3%
7Enga489,9712024+1.0%
8Western Highlands462,5662024+1.9%
9Chimbu458,4062024+1.5%
10Jiwaka455,2082024+2.2%
11East New Britain434,7572024+2.2%
12Milne Bay412,1582024+3.1%
13Central Province373,7792024+2.5%
14West New Britain368,6432024+2.6%
15Autonomous Region of Bougainville367,0932024+3.0%
16Hela365,8062024+3.0%
17West Sepik362,7212024+2.9%
18Western Province300,0192024+3.1%
19Northern Province273,9502024+3.0%
20New Ireland237,7802024+1.6%
21Gulf Province203,5452024+2.0%
22Manus69,5602024+1.1%

More on Papua New Guinea: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.