State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Statistical regions of Norway: population and official figures

Norway is divided into 7 statistical regions (the EU's NUTS 2 statistical regions). The largest by population is Oslo og Viken with 2,067,350 people (36.7% of the total); the smallest is Svalbard og Jan Mayen with 0. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Norway's statistical regions?

Counties (fylkeskommuner, 15 from 2024): County council (fylkesting) elected every four years. Upper secondary schools, county roads, public transport, regional development, dental care.

How local power works in Norway · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 7 statistical regions, largest first

#Statistical regionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Oslo og Viken2,067,350202548,9005.0%
2Vestlandet1,440,433202542,8004.1%
3Agder og Sør-Østlandet761,185202535,3004.6%
4Nord-Norge489,778202539,1003.5%
5Trøndelag489,166202539,9004.7%
6Innlandet379,488202534,7004.1%
7Svalbard og Jan Mayen–2025––

Cities: the largest cities of Norway.

More on Norway: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.