State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Nigeria: population and official figures

Nigeria is divided into 37 regions. The largest by population is Kano with 15,671,491 people (7.1% of the total); the smallest is Bayelsa with 2,583,352. Population figures are National Population Commission projections for 2023, published by the National Bureau of Statistics; Nigeria has not held a census since 2006. Each state page adds poverty, prices, schooling, child health, state revenue, federal allocations and debt from the NBS, the National Population Commission's health surveys, the Federal Ministry of Education and the Debt Management Office.

Who governs Nigeria's regions?

States (36) and the Federal Capital Territory: State governor and House of Assembly elected; the FCT is run by a minister appointed by the president. Major government level: makes the laws that create and run local governments; runs State Independent Electoral Commissions (SIECs).

How local power works in Nigeria · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 37 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Kano15,671,4912023+2.3%
2Lagos13,710,8622023+1.8%
3Katsina10,661,3732023+3.4%
4Kaduna9,249,5372023+2.7%
5Bauchi8,529,8722023+3.1%
6Oyo8,127,4832023+2.0%
7Jigawa7,687,0562023+3.1%
8Rivers7,616,8592023+2.0%
9Niger6,965,9702023+2.8%
10Ogun6,512,1952023+2.3%
11Sokoto6,501,2652023+2.5%
12Benue6,259,8672023+2.0%
13Borno6,207,6542023+1.9%
14Anambra6,061,0112023+1.9%
15Zamfara5,990,1312023+3.0%
16Delta5,737,3142023+1.9%
17Kebbi5,711,8012023+3.3%
18Imo5,548,8082023+1.8%
19Ondo5,422,3992023+2.2%
20Akwa Ibom5,044,2862023+1.3%
21Adamawa5,017,7202023+2.5%
22Edo4,874,6132023+2.2%
23Plateau4,807,5022023+2.2%
24Enugu4,768,4892023+1.9%
25Kogi4,557,6862023+2.3%
26Osun4,494,9702023+1.5%
27Cross River4,490,9632023+1.8%
28Abia4,232,2552023+2.4%
29Gombe4,058,1992023+2.8%
30Yobe3,728,5252023+2.3%
31Taraba3,689,5132023+2.5%
32Ekiti3,667,0472023+2.2%
33Kwara3,626,8822023+2.7%
34Ebonyi3,315,1802023+2.4%
35Federal Capital Territory3,171,1482023+4.0%
36Nasarawa2,948,8492023+2.8%
37Bayelsa2,583,3522023+1.9%

More on Nigeria: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.