State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Malaysia: population and official figures

Malaysia is divided into 16 regions. The largest by population is Selangor with 7,454,200 people (21.7% of the total); the smallest is Labuan with 101,100. Figures are from the Department of Statistics Malaysia (population, household income and poverty, Labour Force Survey, GDP by state) and the Ministry of Health and Ministry of Education open data. Hospital beds count government hospitals only; school counts cover government primary and secondary schools.

Who governs Malaysia's regions?

States (13) and federal territories (3: Kuala Lumpur, Putrajaya, Labuan): State assemblies elected; chief minister (menteri besar) from the majority. Federal territories run by a federal ministry with no elected assembly. States control land, local government and Islamic affairs.

How local power works in Malaysia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 16 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Selangor7,454,2002026+0.6%
2Johor4,224,3002026+0.5%
3Sabah3,767,0002026+0.3%
4Perak2,577,9002026+0.2%
5Sarawak2,539,8002026+0.4%
6Kedah2,237,4002026+0.5%
7Kuala Lumpur2,082,3002026+0.3%
8Kelantan1,925,3002026+1.0%
9Penang1,808,3002026+0.2%
10Pahang1,686,2002026+0.6%
11Terengganu1,260,9002026+1.2%
12Negeri Sembilan1,248,5002026+0.4%
13Melaka1,057,4002026+0.5%
14Perlis297,3002026+0.1%
15Putrajaya121,4002026+0.6%
16Labuan101,1002026+0.2%

Cities: the largest cities of Malaysia.

More on Malaysia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.