State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Districts of Lesotho: population and official figures

Lesotho is divided into 10 districts. The largest by population is Maseru with 614,701 people (28.7% of the total); the smallest is Qacha's Nek with 79,494. Population figures are Lesotho Bureau of Statistics projections for 2026 from the 2016 census; the April 2026 census results are not yet published. Each district page adds jobs from the 2024 Labour Force Survey, schools from the 2023 Education Statistics Report, reported crime from the 2022 Crime Statistics Report, child poverty from the 2021 child poverty report, and health, water, sanitation and household wealth from the 2023-24 Lesotho Demographic and Health Survey.

Who governs Lesotho's districts?

District councils (10): Made up of representatives sent from the community councils plus two chiefs; chairperson elected indirectly. District planning and coordination of community councils.

How local power works in Lesotho · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 10 districts, largest first

#DistrictPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Maseru614,7012026+1.6%
2Leribe385,3222026+1.2%
3Berea275,0042026+0.4%
4Mafeteng160,4402026-1.3%
5Mohale's Hoek151,3962026-1.1%
6Thaba-Tseka140,5532026+0.3%
7Butha-Buthe126,3802026+0.6%
8Quthing104,8042026-1.2%
9Mokhotlong102,7912026+0.1%
10Qacha's Nek79,4942026+0.6%

More on Lesotho: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.