State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Prefectures of Japan: population and official figures

Japan is divided into 47 prefectures. The largest by population is Tokyo with 14,178,000 people (11.5% of the total); the smallest is Tottori with 531,000. Figures are from the Statistics Bureau of Japan (Statistical Observations of Prefectures 2026 and Population Estimates) and the Cabinet Office Prefectural Accounts. Years differ by indicator and are shown on each line. Prefectural finance ratios cover the prefectural government only; Tokyo also carries some municipal-type duties, so its ratios are not like-for-like. The Cabinet Office had published fiscal 2023 accounts for 42 prefectures only (Ishikawa, Nara, Tokushima, Kagawa and Miyazaki were missing), so those rankings cover 42.

Who governs Japan's prefectures?

Prefectures (47: 1 to, 1 do, 2 fu, 43 ken): Governor (chiji) and prefectural assembly both directly elected for four years. Police, upper secondary schools, regional planning, hospitals, support to municipalities.

How local power works in Japan · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 47 prefectures, largest first

#PrefecturePopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Tokyo14,178,0002024+0.7%
2Kanagawa9,225,0002024-0.1%
3Osaka8,757,0002024-0.1%
4Aichi7,460,0002024-0.2%
5Saitama7,332,0002024+0.0%
6Chiba6,251,0002024-0.1%
7Hyogo5,337,0002024-0.6%
8Fukuoka5,092,0002024-0.2%
9Hokkaido5,043,0002024-1.0%
10Shizuoka3,527,0002024-0.8%
11Ibaraki2,806,0002024-0.6%
12Hiroshima2,714,0002024-0.9%
13Kyoto2,520,0002024-0.6%
14Miyagi2,248,0002024-0.7%
15Niigata2,099,0002024-1.3%
16Nagano1,987,0002024-0.8%
17Gifu1,916,0002024-0.8%
18Gunma1,890,0002024-0.6%
19Tochigi1,885,0002024-0.7%
20Okayama1,831,0002024-0.8%
21Fukushima1,743,0002024-1.4%
22Mie1,711,0002024-0.9%
23Kumamoto1,697,0002024-0.7%
24Kagoshima1,532,0002024-1.1%
25Okinawa1,466,0002024-0.1%
26Shiga1,402,0002024-0.3%
27Nara1,285,0002024-0.8%
28Yamaguchi1,281,0002024-1.3%
29Ehime1,276,0002024-1.2%
30Nagasaki1,252,0002024-1.2%
31Aomori1,165,0002024-1.7%
32Iwate1,145,0002024-1.6%
33Ishikawa1,098,0002024-1.0%
34Oita1,085,0002024-1.0%
35Miyazaki1,033,0002024-0.9%
36Yamagata1,011,0002024-1.5%
37Toyama997,0002024-1.0%
38Kagawa917,0002024-0.9%
39Akita897,0002024-1.9%
40Wakayama880,0002024-1.3%
41Yamanashi791,0002024-0.6%
42Saga788,0002024-0.8%
43Fukui739,0002024-0.8%
44Tokushima685,0002024-1.4%
45Kochi656,0002024-1.6%
46Shimane642,0002024-1.2%
47Tottori531,0002024-1.2%

Cities: the largest cities of Japan.

More on Japan: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.