State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Iraq: population and official figures

Iraq is divided into 18 regions. The largest by population is Baghdad with 9,265,213 people (21.4% of the total); the smallest is Al-Muthanna with 925,440. Population figures are official 2023 projections from the Commission of Statistics and Geographic Information Systems. Health data are from the Ministry of Health 2023 report. Kurdistan Region governorates are missing from the school and budget tables because those sources do not cover them.

Who governs Iraq's regions?

Kurdistan Region (federal region with 4 governorates): Kurdistan Parliament directly elected; it forms the Kurdistan Regional Government. Own security forces, laws and budget within the federal Constitution.

How local power works in Iraq · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 18 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Baghdad9,265,2132023+2.9%
2Nineveh4,238,7332023+2.5%
3Basra3,305,1892023+2.5%
4Sulaymaniyah2,457,1892023+2.5%
5Dhi Qar2,380,9432023+2.5%
6Babil2,346,6962023+2.5%
7Erbil2,107,7552023+2.5%
8Anbar2,013,3002023+2.5%
9Diyala1,830,5032023+0.9%
10Kirkuk1,815,8342023+2.5%
11Salah al-Din1,812,8222023+2.5%
12Najaf1,672,3122023+2.5%
13Wasit1,566,7892023+2.5%
14Duhok1,468,8052023+2.5%
15Al-Qadisiyah1,467,1272023+2.5%
16Karbala1,384,9412023+2.5%
17Maysan1,264,4272023+2.5%
18Al-Muthanna925,4402023+2.5%

Cities: the largest cities of Iraq.

More on Iraq: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.