State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

First-level divisions of Iran: population and official figures

Iran is divided into 31 first-level divisions. The largest by population is Islamic Rep., Tehran with 13,095,000 people (16.3% of the total); the smallest is Islamic Rep., Ilam with 572,000. Population figures are World Bank estimates from its Subnational Population database, which ends in 2016; the country's own statistics office publishes later figures.

Who governs Iran's first-level divisions?

Provinces (31): Governor-general (ostandar) appointed by the government on the Interior Minister's proposal. Represents central government; coordinates ministries in the province. The constitutional provincial councils were never fully put into operation.

How local power works in Iran · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 31 first-level divisions, largest first

#First-level divisionPopulationYearShare
1Islamic Rep., Tehran13,095,000201616.3%
2Islamic Rep., Razavi Khorassan6,431,00020168.0%
3Islamic Rep., Esfahan5,228,00020166.5%
4Islamic Rep., Fars4,880,00020166.1%
5Islamic Rep., Khuzestan4,812,00020166.0%
6Islamic Rep., East Azarbayejan3,863,00020164.8%
7Islamic Rep., West Azarbayejan3,306,00020164.1%
8Islamic Rep., Kerman3,253,00020164.1%
9Islamic Rep., Mazandaran3,241,00020164.0%
10Islamic Rep., Alborz2,790,00020163.5%
11Islamic Rep., Sistan-o baluchestan2,676,00020163.3%
12Islamic Rep., Gilan2,568,00020163.2%
13Islamic Rep., Kermanshah2,020,00020162.5%
14Islamic Rep., Golestan1,951,00020162.4%
15Islamic Rep., Hamedan1,821,00020162.3%
16Islamic Rep., Lorestan1,800,00020162.2%
17Islamic Rep., Hormozgan1,771,00020162.2%
18Islamic Rep., Kordestan1,554,00020161.9%
19Islamic Rep., Markazi1,483,00020161.8%
20Islamic Rep., Ardebil1,275,00020161.6%
21Islamic Rep., Ghazvin1,266,00020161.6%
22Islamic Rep., Ghom1,266,00020161.6%
23Islamic Rep., Bushehr1,198,00020161.5%
24Islamic Rep., Yazd1,165,00020161.5%
25Islamic Rep., Zanjan1,072,00020161.3%
26Islamic Rep., Chaharmahal-o bakhtiyar937,00020161.2%
27Islamic Rep., North Khorassan929,00020161.2%
28Islamic Rep., South Khorassan692,00020160.9%
29Islamic Rep., Kohgiluyeh va boyerahma686,00020160.9%
30Islamic Rep., Semnan676,00020160.8%
31Islamic Rep., Ilam572,00020160.7%

Cities: the largest cities of Iran.

More on Iran: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.