State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Greece: population and official figures

Greece is divided into 13 regions. The largest by population is Attica with 3,764,272 people (36.3% of the total); the smallest is Ionia Nisia with 198,421. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Greece's regions?

Decentralised administrations (7): Headed by an official appointed by the national government. State supervision of local authorities and state services such as forestry and migration.

How local power works in Greece · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 13 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Attica3,764,272202538,2008.1%
2Central Macedonia1,772,400202521,90011.7%
3Thessalia676,040202521,0006.3%
4Dytiki Elláda635,954202519,5009.7%
5Crete621,121202523,8005.1%
6Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki565,195202517,80010.6%
7Peloponnisos529,165202522,7008.3%
8Sterea Elláda507,168202523,9008.5%
9Notio Aigaio327,036202527,9007.3%
10Ipeiros324,061202517,8009.9%
11Dytiki Makedonia243,575202519,20015.3%
12Voreio Aigaio207,927202516,8006.4%
13Ionia Nisia198,421202525,3009.0%

Cities: the largest cities of Greece.

More on Greece: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.