State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Education in Landkreis Rostock (Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Germany): official figures

The share of school leavers without even a lower secondary certificate (Hauptschulabschluss) in Landkreis Rostock was 7.8% in 2023, 163rd highest of 400 districts in Germany; the median district stood at 7.0%. That is down from 9.5% in 2019.

School leavers without a qualification (%)
7.8%
2023
School leavers with university entrance qualification (%)
28.9%
2023
Children under 3 in day care (%)
64.1%
2023
Children aged 3-5 in day care (%)
93.8%
2023
Apprenticeship places per 100 applicants
109.2
2024
Students per 1,000 residents
2.5
2023
Average distance to nearest primary school (metres)
2,378 metres
2023

How many pupils get the Abitur in Landkreis Rostock?

At 28.9% in 2023, the share of school leavers with the Abitur or another university entrance qualification in Landkreis Rostock ranked 190th lowest of 400 German districts (district median 29.2%). That is down from 31.9% in 2019.

Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

How many children under three are in daycare in Landkreis Rostock?

The share of children under three in day care (Kita) in Landkreis Rostock was 64.1% in 2023, 32nd highest of 400 districts in Germany; the median district stood at 35.5%. That is up from 57.0% in 2019.

Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

What share of children go to Kita in Landkreis Rostock?

The share of children aged three to five in day care in Landkreis Rostock was 93.8% in 2023, 173rd lowest of 400 districts in Germany; the median district stood at 94.5%. In 2019 the figure was 86.6%.

Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

How many apprenticeship places are there in Landkreis Rostock?

The number of company apprenticeship places offered per 100 applicants in Landkreis Rostock was 109.2 in 2024, 194th highest of 400 districts in Germany; the median district stood at 109.1. That is up from 108.7 in 2019.

Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

How many students are there in Landkreis Rostock?

At 2.5 in 2023, the number of university and college students per 1,000 residents in Landkreis Rostock ranked 190th lowest of 400 German districts (district median 3.8). In 2019 the figure was 3.4.

Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

How far is the nearest primary school in Landkreis Rostock?

The average distance from home to the nearest primary school in Landkreis Rostock was 2,378 metres in 2023, 9th longest of 400 districts in Germany; the median district stood at 1,121 metres.

Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

How Landkreis Rostock compares with other districts in Germany

School leavers without a qualification (%) (2023)

Landkreis Rostock ranks 163 of 400, highest first. INKAR indicator: Anteil der Schulabgänger ohne Hauptschulabschluss an den Schulabgängern in %

RankAreaSchool leavers without a qualification (%)
160Bielefeld, Kreisfreie Stadt7.9%
161Kusel7.9%
162Tuttlingen7.8%
163Landkreis Rostock7.8%
164Werra-Meißner-Kreis7.8%
165Oldenburg (Oldenburg), Kreisfreie Stadt7.8%
166Rems-Murr-Kreis7.7%
Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

School leavers with university entrance qualification (%) (2023)

Landkreis Rostock ranks 211 of 400, highest first. INKAR indicator: Anteil der Schulabgänger mit Hochschulreife an den Schulabgängern in %

RankAreaSchool leavers with university entrance qualification (%)
208Odenwaldkreis28.9%
209Reutlingen28.9%
210Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen28.9%
211Landkreis Rostock28.9%
212Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald28.9%
213Friesland (DE)28.8%
214Main-Kinzig-Kreis28.8%
Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

Children under 3 in day care (%) (2023)

Landkreis Rostock ranks 32 of 400, highest first. INKAR indicator: Anteil der Kinder unter 3 Jahren in Kindertageseinrichtungen an den Kinder der entsprechenden Altersgruppe

RankAreaChildren under 3 in day care (%)
29Schwerin, Kreisfreie Stadt64.9%
30Stendal64.5%
31Burgenlandkreis64.2%
32Landkreis Rostock64.1%
33Saalfeld-Rudolstadt63.9%
34Nordsachsen63.8%
35Greiz63.8%
Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

Apprenticeship places per 100 applicants (2024)

Landkreis Rostock ranks 194 of 400, highest first. INKAR indicator: Gesamtangebot an betrieblichen Ausbildungsplätzen je 100 Nachfrager

RankAreaApprenticeship places per 100 applicants
191Vorpommern-Rügen109.2
192Neustadt a. d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim109.2
193Rostock, Kreisfreie Stadt109.2
194Landkreis Rostock109.2
195Erlangen, Kreisfreie Stadt109.2
196Fürth, Landkreis109.1
197Wartburgkreis109.1
Source: Bundesinstitut für Bau-, Stadt- und Raumforschung (BBSR) im Bundesamt für Bauwesen und Raumordnung · saved copy

More on Landkreis Rostock: overview · economy and jobs · health · poverty and living standards · government budget · Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania · Germany

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.