State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of the Democratic Republic of the Congo: population and official figures

the Democratic Republic of the Congo is divided into 26 regions. The largest by population is Kinshasa with 13,916,000 people (14.1% of the total); the smallest is Bas-Uele with 1,250,000. The DR Congo's 11 provinces were divided into 26 in 2015; each now has its own page, and the pages of the former Katanga, Orientale, Bandundu, Kasaï-Occidental and Bas-Congo redirect to the successor holding the old capital (Kongo Central is the renamed Bas-Congo). Population figures are Institut National de la Statistique projections for 2019; the country has not held a census since 1984. Each province page adds child and adult health from the 2023-24 Demographic and Health Survey, water, sanitation, schooling and living standards from the INS MICS-Palu 2017-18 survey, school statistics and 2016 employment figures from the INS statistical yearbook, and transfers from the Ministry of Budget's draft 2026 finance law.

Who governs the Democratic Republic of the Congo's regions?

Provinces (26, including the city-province of Kinshasa): Provincial assembly directly elected (last in December 2023), with some seats for co-opted customary chiefs; the assembly elects the governor. Provincial laws and services, sharing many powers with the national government.

How local power works in the Democratic Republic of the Congo · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 26 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Kinshasa13,916,0002019+4.7%
2Nord-Kivu7,574,0002019+3.3%
3Sud-Kivu6,565,0002019+3.3%
4Kongo Central6,365,0002019+3.4%
5Kwilu6,169,0002019+3.0%
6Haut-Katanga5,378,0002019+3.9%
7Ituri4,008,0002019+2.4%
8Kasaï-Central3,743,0002019+3.1%
9Kasaï-Oriental3,601,0002019+3.4%
10Tanganyika3,570,0002019+3.9%
11Haut-Lomami3,444,0002019+3.9%
12Kasaï3,165,0002019+3.1%
13Lualaba2,993,0002019+3.9%
14Lomami2,801,0002019+3.5%
15Sud-Ubangi2,755,0002019+2.9%
16Maniema2,654,0002019+3.3%
17Tshopo2,582,0002019+2.4%
18Sankuru2,417,0002019+3.5%
19Kwango2,416,0002019+2.9%
20Mai-Ndombe2,082,0002019+3.0%
21Haut-Uele2,046,0002019+2.4%
22Mongala1,950,0002019+2.9%
23Tshuapa1,789,0002019+2.8%
24Équateur1,712,0002019+2.9%
25Nord-Ubangi1,425,0002019+2.9%
26Bas-Uele1,250,0002019+2.4%

More on the Democratic Republic of the Congo: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.