State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

First-level divisions of Cuba: population and official figures

Cuba is divided into 16 first-level divisions. The largest by population is La Habana with 2,113,000 people (18.4% of the total); the smallest is Isla De La Juventud with 87,000. Population figures are World Bank estimates from its Subnational Population database, which ends in 2016; the country's own statistics office publishes later figures.

Who governs Cuba's first-level divisions?

Provinces (15): Governor and deputy governor elected by the province's municipal delegates on the proposal of the President of the Republic, for five years. Coordinates between central government and municipalities; may not take over municipal powers.

How local power works in Cuba · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 16 first-level divisions, largest first

#First-level divisionPopulationYearShare
1La Habana2,113,000201618.4%
2Santiago De Cuba1,079,00020169.4%
3Holguin1,070,00020169.3%
4Granma862,00020167.5%
5Villa Clara810,00020167.1%
6Camaguey789,00020166.9%
7Matanzas720,00020166.3%
8Pinar Del Rio602,00020165.2%
9Las Tunas556,00020164.8%
10Guantanamo537,00020164.7%
11Artemisa519,00020164.5%
12Sancti Spiritus477,00020164.2%
13Ciego De Avila443,00020163.9%
14Cienfuegos420,00020163.7%
15Ciudad De La Habana391,00020163.4%
16Isla De La Juventud87,00020160.8%

Cities: the largest cities of Cuba.

More on Cuba: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.