State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of China: population and official figures

China is divided into 31 regions. The largest by population is Guangdong with 127,800,000 people (9.1% of the total); the smallest is Xizang (Tibet) with 3,700,000. Figures are from the China Statistical Yearbook 2025 of the National Bureau of Statistics (data for 2024). Budget figures are local government figures and exclude central government revenue and spending.

Who governs China's regions?

Provincial level (22 provinces, 5 autonomous regions, 4 centrally administered municipalities, 2 special administrative regions: Hong Kong and Macao): Governor elected by the provincial people's congress (whose deputies are elected indirectly); Party secretary appointed through the Party system. Provincial administration, economy, budgets; the PRC also counts Taiwan as a province, a claim the authorities in Taipei reject.

How local power works in China · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 31 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Guangdong127,800,0002024+0.6%
2Shandong100,800,0002024-0.4%
3Henan97,850,0002024-0.3%
4Jiangsu85,260,0002024+0.0%
5Sichuan83,640,0002024-0.1%
6Hebei73,780,0002024-0.2%
7Zhejiang66,700,0002024+0.7%
8Hunan65,390,0002024-0.4%
9Anhui61,230,0002024+0.0%
10Hubei58,340,0002024-0.1%
11Guangxi50,130,0002024-0.3%
12Yunnan46,550,0002024-0.4%
13Jiangxi45,020,0002024-0.3%
14Fujian41,930,0002024+0.2%
15Liaoning41,550,0002024-0.7%
16Shaanxi39,530,0002024+0.0%
17Guizhou38,600,0002024-0.1%
18Shanxi34,460,0002024-0.6%
19Chongqing31,900,0002024-0.0%
20Heilongjiang30,290,0002024-1.1%
21Xinjiang26,230,0002024+1.0%
22Shanghai24,800,0002024-0.3%
23Gansu24,580,0002024-0.3%
24Inner Mongolia23,880,0002024-0.3%
25Jilin23,170,0002024-0.9%
26Beijing21,830,0002024-0.1%
27Tianjin13,640,0002024+0.0%
28Hainan10,480,0002024+0.5%
29Ningxia7,290,0002024+0.0%
30Qinghai5,930,0002024-0.2%
31Xizang (Tibet)3,700,0002024+1.4%

Cities: the largest cities of China.

More on China: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.