State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Canada: population and official figures

Canada is divided into 13 regions. The largest by population is Ontario with 16,262,121 people (38.9% of the total); the smallest is Nunavut with 43,091. Population figures are Statistics Canada's quarterly estimates; each page adds GDP from the provincial and territorial economic accounts, jobs from the Labour Force Survey and the payroll survey, incomes from the Canadian Income Survey and prices from the Consumer Price Index, all published by Statistics Canada, with premiers listed by the Council of the Federation.

Who governs Canada's regions?

Provinces (10) and territories (3): Elected legislatures; the premier is the leader of the majority. Create, merge and set the powers of municipalities; health, education, roads.

How local power works in Canada · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 13 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Ontario16,262,1212026+0.3%
2Quebec9,067,1142026+0.2%
3British Columbia5,710,5982026+0.1%
4Alberta5,101,0502026+1.5%
5Manitoba1,517,3792026+0.6%
6Saskatchewan1,278,4022026+1.0%
7Nova Scotia1,103,4192026+0.8%
8New Brunswick883,5222026+1.0%
9Newfoundland and Labrador552,4622026+0.4%
10Prince Edward Island182,9892026+0.8%
11Yukon50,3562026+2.5%
12Northwest Territories45,9042026-0.3%
13Nunavut43,0912026+2.3%

Cities: the largest cities of Canada.

More on Canada: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.