State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Cameroon: population and official figures

Cameroon is divided into 10 regions. The largest by population is Far North with 5,499,114 people (18.7% of the total); the smallest is South with 885,738. Population figures are projections for 2025 by the National Institute of Statistics (INS) and the Ministry of Public Health, made from the 2005 census, the latest census with published results. Each region page adds poverty from the ECAM5 household survey (2022), businesses from the 2023 General Census of Enterprises, consumer prices in each regional capital (2025-2026), schools from the 2021/22 school census, and health, water and living standards from the 2018 Demographic and Health Survey. Surveys publish Yaoundé and Douala separately; Centre and Littoral figures recombine them with the rest of each region where the survey gives the population weights.

Who governs Cameroon's regions?

Regions (10): Regional council (90 councillors, five-year term) chosen indirectly; council elects a regional president. A governor appointed by the president represents the state.. Regional development, some education, health and sport functions; first regional councils took office after the December 2020 regional elections.

How local power works in Cameroon · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 10 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Far North5,499,1142025+3.0%
2Centre5,487,6412025+2.5%
3Littoral4,498,8702025+2.4%
4North3,485,9152025+3.1%
5North-West2,428,1732025+1.2%
6West2,232,8442025+1.1%
7South-West2,098,4882025+2.0%
8Adamawa1,541,7732025+2.7%
9East1,283,7712025+2.3%
10South885,7382025+1.7%

More on Cameroon: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.