State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Cambodia: population and official figures

Cambodia is divided into 25 regions. The largest by population is Phnom Penh with 2,352,851 people (13.6% of the total); the smallest is Kep with 48,772. Population is from the 2024 Cambodia Inter-Censal Population Survey; jobs, literacy, schooling and living conditions are from the 2019 census; health is from the 2021-22 Demographic and Health Survey and official projections; school figures are for 2021-22; budgets are from the 2025 budget law.

Who governs Cambodia's regions?

Capital (Phnom Penh) and provinces (24 khaet): Council indirectly elected by commune councillors; governor appointed by the central government. Oversees districts and communes; the governor leads the board of governors (executive).

How local power works in Cambodia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 25 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Phnom Penh2,352,8512024+0.6%
2Kandal1,352,1982024+2.4%
3Prey Veng1,277,8672024+3.8%
4Battambang1,132,0172024+2.5%
5Siem Reap1,099,8252024+1.6%
6Takeo1,097,2432024+3.9%
7Kampong Cham1,062,9142024+3.3%
8Kampong Speu924,1752024+1.0%
9Banteay Meanchey898,4842024+0.8%
10Tboung Khmum889,9702024+2.7%
11Kampong Thom807,2542024+3.4%
12Kampot682,9872024+2.8%
13Svay Rieng613,1592024+3.1%
14Kampong Chhnang604,8952024+2.8%
15Pursat516,0722024+4.1%
16Kratie441,0782024+3.3%
17Oddar Meanchey267,7032024-0.6%
18Preah Vihear249,9732024-0.4%
19Ratanak Kiri235,8522024+0.8%
20Preah Sihanouk234,7022024-5.6%
21Stung Treng176,4882024+1.3%
22Koh Kong140,9622024+2.3%
23Mondul Kiri93,6572024+0.5%
24Pailin79,4452024+1.1%
25Kep48,7722024+2.7%

Cities: the largest cities of Cambodia.

More on Cambodia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.