State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Burkina Faso: population and official figures

Burkina Faso is divided into 13 regions. The largest by population is Centre with 3,891,214 people (15.7% of the total); the smallest is Centre-Sud with 912,304. Population figures are INSD projections for 2026 from the 2019 census. In July 2025 the government replaced the 13 regions with 17 renamed regions; the official statistics on these pages are still published for the 13 former regions, so each page covers one former region. Poverty, spending and literacy come from the INSD household living-conditions surveys (EHCVM 2018 and 2021); schools, health services, electricity, roads, harvests and regional council accounts from the INSD Annuaire statistique 2024; child health from the 2021 Demographic and Health Survey, which could not cover large parts of the Sahel and Est regions.

Who governs Burkina Faso's regions?

Regions (17 since the July 2025 reorganisation; 13 before): Governor appointed by central government; the elected regional council has been replaced by an appointed special delegation since 2022. Both a state administrative area and, in law, a local government for planning and development.

How local power works in Burkina Faso · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 13 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Centre3,891,2142026+3.6%
2Hauts-Bassins2,723,8742026+2.9%
3Est2,375,2712026+2.9%
4Centre-Nord2,252,9972026+2.7%
5Boucle du Mouhoun2,222,5602026+2.4%
6Nord2,039,3352026+2.5%
7Centre-Ouest1,961,3042026+2.5%
8Centre-Est1,882,0702026+2.6%
9Sahel1,282,0852026+2.3%
10Plateau-Central1,151,0052026+2.4%
11Sud-Ouest1,037,8962026+2.5%
12Cascades1,004,9132026+3.1%
13Centre-Sud912,3042026+2.2%

Cities: the largest cities of Burkina Faso.

More on Burkina Faso: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.