State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Statistical regions of Bulgaria: population and official figures

Bulgaria is divided into 6 statistical regions (the EU's NUTS 2 statistical regions). The largest by population is Yugozapaden with 2,022,982 people (31.4% of the total); the smallest is Severozapaden with 655,430. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Bulgaria's statistical regions?

Regions – oblasti (28): Regional governor appointed by the Council of Ministers. Represent the state, check that municipal decisions are lawful, co-ordinate regional development.

How local power works in Bulgaria · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 6 statistical regions, largest first

#Statistical regionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Yugozapaden2,022,982202442,6001.9%
2Yuzhen tsentralen1,306,492202417,3003.2%
3Yugoiztochen952,383202422,6004.6%
4Severoiztochen826,742202420,2003.9%
5Severen tsentralen673,331202417,3004.0%
6Severozapaden655,430202416,7007.3%

Cities: the largest cities of Bulgaria.

More on Bulgaria: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.