State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

First-level divisions of Algeria: population and official figures

Algeria is divided into 48 first-level divisions. The largest by population is Alger with 3,534,000 people (8.7% of the total); the smallest is Illizi with 78,000. Population figures are World Bank estimates from its Subnational Population database, which ends in 2016; the country's own statistics office publishes later figures.

Who governs Algeria's first-level divisions?

Wilayas (provinces, 58 since 2019): People's Wilaya Assembly (APW) elected for five years; the wali (governor) is appointed by the President. The wali represents every ministry, carries out the assembly's decisions and supervises communes; the APW debates provincial development.

How local power works in Algeria · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 48 first-level divisions, largest first

#First-level divisionPopulationYearShare
1Alger3,534,00020168.7%
2Oran1,759,00020164.3%
3Setif1,725,00020164.2%
4Djelfa1,477,00020163.6%
5Batna1,322,00020163.3%
6Blida1,281,00020163.2%
7M'Sila1,225,00020163.0%
8Tizi Ouzou1,190,00020162.9%
9Chlef1,186,00020162.9%
10Constantine1,103,00020162.7%
11Tlemcen1,091,00020162.7%
12Skikda1,045,00020162.6%
13Tiaret1,002,00020162.5%
14Bejaia1,001,00020162.5%
15Boumerdes998,00020162.5%
16Mascara923,00020162.3%
17Biskra906,00020162.2%
18Ain-Defla902,00020162.2%
19Mila888,00020162.2%
20Mostaganem873,00020162.1%
21Medea869,00020162.1%
22Relizane837,00020162.1%
23El Oued830,00020162.0%
24Bouira787,00020161.9%
25Tebessa776,00020161.9%
26Oum El Bouaghi752,00020161.9%
27Bordj Bou Arrer725,00020161.8%
28Jijel724,00020161.8%
29Sidi Bel Abbes707,00020161.7%
30Ouargla702,00020161.7%
31Tipaza700,00020161.7%
32Annaba683,00020161.7%
33Laghouat641,00020161.6%
34Guelma553,00020161.4%
35Souk-Ahras528,00020161.3%
36Adrar512,00020161.3%
37El-Tarf480,00020161.2%
38Khenchela462,00020161.1%
39Ghardaia443,00020161.1%
40Ain-Temouchent429,00020161.1%
41Saida396,00020161.0%
42Tissemsilt335,00020160.8%
43Bechar327,00020160.8%
44El Bayadh306,00020160.8%
45Naama284,00020160.7%
46Tamanrasset227,00020160.6%
47Tindouf84,00020160.2%
48Illizi78,00020160.2%

Cities: the largest cities of Algeria.

More on Algeria: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.