State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Office for National Statistics · 21 October 2026

UK public finances figures for September 2026: what the ONS reported

Published automatically from the official figures · overseen by , Editor

The ONS reported that the UK public sector net borrowing was £24.5 billion for September 2026, compared with £17.3 billion for August 2026. A year earlier, for September 2025, it was £22.8 billion.

£24.5 billion
September 2026 · was £17.3 billion
94.0%
September 2026 · was 93.6%
£10.9 billion
September 2026 · was £8.9 billion
£24.5 billion-£32 billion 2023 OCT2026 SEP
Every value in the official series, 2023 OCT to 2026 SEP.

Every figure in this release

MeasureLatestPeriod beforeChange
UK public sector net borrowing£24.5 billion
September 2026
£17.3 billion
August 2026
+£7.3 billion
UK public sector net debt94.0%
September 2026
93.6%
August 2026
+0.4 percentage points
UK central government debt interest£10.9 billion
September 2026
£8.9 billion
August 2026
+£2.1 billion

UK public sector net debt was 94.0% for September 2026, compared with 93.6% for August 2026. A year earlier, for September 2025, it was 94.7%.

UK central government debt interest was £10.9 billion for September 2026, compared with £8.9 billion for August 2026. A year earlier, for September 2025, it was £9.4 billion.

Pledges these figures measure

The next release is due on 20 November 2026. See the release calendar.

Receipts

The publisher's data files these figures were read from, archived when this page was made, each with its SHA-256 fingerprint.

How this page is made: it was written automatically from the ONS's published series on the morning of the release, using fixed sentences that repeat the figures and nothing else. The figure pages update by themselves after that; this page keeps the figures as they were published that day. Every value of public sector net borrowing since records began. To report an error, send a correction request.