State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

South Wales Police

police force · Wales · code W15000003

The Home Office counted 3,534 full-time equivalent police officers at South Wales Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 6% from 3,336 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

South Wales Police recorded 106,881 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 27% from 83,885 in April 2012 to March 2013.

South Wales Police carried out 6,386 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at South Wales Police was lowest at 2,861 (31 March 2014) and highest at 3,534 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,534
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,375
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
369
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
77
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,5342,861 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,3751,621 31 March 200731 March 2026
477304 31 March 200731 March 2026
33468 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,336
31 March 20083,244
31 March 20093,146
31 March 20103,148
31 March 20113,100
31 March 20122,907
31 March 20132,862
31 March 20142,861
31 March 20152,864
31 March 20162,883
31 March 20172,908
31 March 20182,916
31 March 20192,987
31 March 20203,013
31 March 20213,174
31 March 20223,269
31 March 20233,487
31 March 20243,533
31 March 20253,512
31 March 20263,534
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,666
31 March 20081,690
31 March 20091,845
31 March 20101,933
31 March 20111,749
31 March 20121,638
31 March 20131,621
31 March 20141,704
31 March 20151,812
31 March 20161,650
31 March 20171,690
31 March 20181,818
31 March 20191,911
31 March 20202,009
31 March 20212,037
31 March 20222,126
31 March 20232,186
31 March 20242,274
31 March 20252,316
31 March 20262,375
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007314
31 March 2008327
31 March 2009325
31 March 2010335
31 March 2011304
31 March 2012308
31 March 2013430
31 March 2014477
31 March 2015411
31 March 2016388
31 March 2017413
31 March 2018414
31 March 2019374
31 March 2020364
31 March 2021387
31 March 2022428
31 March 2023461
31 March 2024406
31 March 2025330
31 March 2026369
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007301
31 March 2008334
31 March 2009244
31 March 2010248
31 March 2011211
31 March 2012189
31 March 201399
31 March 201479
31 March 201568
31 March 201697
31 March 201789
31 March 2018128
31 March 2019105
31 March 2020157
31 March 2021163
31 March 2022133
31 March 2023113
31 March 202496
31 March 202587
31 March 202677

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
106,881
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
41,549
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
28,493
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
4,678
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,032
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
114k82k 2012/132025/26
43k14k 2012/132025/26
44k25k 2012/132025/26
4,6781,156 2012/132025/26
1,032364 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201383,885
April 2013 to March 201482,133
April 2014 to March 201589,388
April 2015 to March 201689,286
April 2016 to March 201795,072
April 2017 to March 2018105,157
April 2018 to March 2019111,814
April 2019 to March 2020110,917
April 2020 to March 202195,221
April 2021 to March 2022104,219
April 2022 to March 2023106,687
April 2023 to March 2024113,568
April 2024 to March 2025110,099
April 2025 to March 2026106,881
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201313,560
April 2013 to March 201415,235
April 2014 to March 201520,399
April 2015 to March 201621,982
April 2016 to March 201724,349
April 2017 to March 201831,887
April 2018 to March 201937,051
April 2019 to March 202038,558
April 2020 to March 202135,357
April 2021 to March 202240,657
April 2022 to March 202339,783
April 2023 to March 202443,197
April 2024 to March 202541,172
April 2025 to March 202641,549
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201344,111
April 2013 to March 201441,252
April 2014 to March 201541,928
April 2015 to March 201638,749
April 2016 to March 201738,885
April 2017 to March 201839,669
April 2018 to March 201939,070
April 2019 to March 202036,019
April 2020 to March 202125,089
April 2021 to March 202226,765
April 2022 to March 202331,009
April 2023 to March 202434,467
April 2024 to March 202532,617
April 2025 to March 202628,493
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,156
April 2013 to March 20141,402
April 2014 to March 20151,685
April 2015 to March 20162,028
April 2016 to March 20172,575
April 2017 to March 20183,237
April 2018 to March 20193,494
April 2019 to March 20203,546
April 2020 to March 20212,837
April 2021 to March 20223,838
April 2022 to March 20233,789
April 2023 to March 20244,034
April 2024 to March 20254,379
April 2025 to March 20264,678
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013401
April 2013 to March 2014364
April 2014 to March 2015374
April 2015 to March 2016396
April 2016 to March 2017384
April 2017 to March 2018503
April 2018 to March 2019529
April 2019 to March 2020534
April 2020 to March 2021478
April 2021 to March 2022474
April 2022 to March 2023473
April 2023 to March 2024466
April 2024 to March 2025465
April 2025 to March 20261,032

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
6,386
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Bridgend · Cardiff · Merthyr Tydfil · Neath Port Talbot · Rhondda Cynon Taf · Swansea · Vale of Glamorgan

Where South Wales Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above South Wales Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • South Wales Police this page
  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026