State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Gwent Police

police force · Wales · code W15000002

The Home Office counted 1,552 full-time equivalent police officers at Gwent Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 4% from 1,493 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Gwent Police recorded 56,970 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 68% from 33,917 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Gwent Police carried out 3,215 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Gwent Police was lowest at 1,127 (31 March 2016) and highest at 1,552 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,552
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
821
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
144
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
53
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,5521,127 31 March 200731 March 2026
855538 31 March 200731 March 2026
234105 31 March 200731 March 2026
20445 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,493
31 March 20081,487
31 March 20091,438
31 March 20101,437
31 March 20111,501
31 March 20121,446
31 March 20131,377
31 March 20141,330
31 March 20151,229
31 March 20161,127
31 March 20171,178
31 March 20181,267
31 March 20191,308
31 March 20201,311
31 March 20211,362
31 March 20221,430
31 March 20231,526
31 March 20241,529
31 March 20251,549
31 March 20261,552
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007805
31 March 2008855
31 March 2009855
31 March 2010810
31 March 2011810
31 March 2012751
31 March 2013716
31 March 2014652
31 March 2015649
31 March 2016630
31 March 2017538
31 March 2018572
31 March 2019647
31 March 2020687
31 March 2021707
31 March 2022774
31 March 2023808
31 March 2024814
31 March 2025797
31 March 2026821
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007105
31 March 2008139
31 March 2009139
31 March 2010143
31 March 2011142
31 March 2012191
31 March 2013234
31 March 2014206
31 March 2015185
31 March 2016151
31 March 2017122
31 March 2018143
31 March 2019115
31 March 2020118
31 March 2021163
31 March 2022174
31 March 2023168
31 March 2024149
31 March 2025129
31 March 2026144
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007145
31 March 2008204
31 March 2009192
31 March 2010144
31 March 2011134
31 March 2012146
31 March 2013138
31 March 2014143
31 March 2015124
31 March 2016126
31 March 201792
31 March 201851
31 March 201945
31 March 202070
31 March 202186
31 March 202279
31 March 202369
31 March 202458
31 March 202555
31 March 202653

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
56,970
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
22,424
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
13,218
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,338
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
427
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
58k34k 2012/132025/26
24k5,833 2012/132025/26
17k10k 2012/132025/26
2,338513 2012/132025/26
427150 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201333,917
April 2013 to March 201435,397
April 2014 to March 201536,490
April 2015 to March 201637,639
April 2016 to March 201741,036
April 2017 to March 201848,817
April 2018 to March 201958,486
April 2019 to March 202056,643
April 2020 to March 202147,922
April 2021 to March 202253,554
April 2022 to March 202358,366
April 2023 to March 202456,324
April 2024 to March 202557,822
April 2025 to March 202656,970
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20135,833
April 2013 to March 20146,953
April 2014 to March 20158,259
April 2015 to March 201610,182
April 2016 to March 201711,642
April 2017 to March 201814,764
April 2018 to March 201919,985
April 2019 to March 202020,094
April 2020 to March 202118,246
April 2021 to March 202221,179
April 2022 to March 202323,523
April 2023 to March 202423,112
April 2024 to March 202522,971
April 2025 to March 202622,424
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201316,800
April 2013 to March 201416,916
April 2014 to March 201516,586
April 2015 to March 201615,042
April 2016 to March 201716,101
April 2017 to March 201816,252
April 2018 to March 201916,206
April 2019 to March 202015,161
April 2020 to March 202110,395
April 2021 to March 202210,703
April 2022 to March 202311,905
April 2023 to March 202413,280
April 2024 to March 202514,135
April 2025 to March 202613,218
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013513
April 2013 to March 2014615
April 2014 to March 2015781
April 2015 to March 2016888
April 2016 to March 2017872
April 2017 to March 20181,339
April 2018 to March 20191,576
April 2019 to March 20201,543
April 2020 to March 20211,225
April 2021 to March 20221,711
April 2022 to March 20231,819
April 2023 to March 20241,670
April 2024 to March 20252,067
April 2025 to March 20262,338
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013166
April 2013 to March 2014171
April 2014 to March 2015150
April 2015 to March 2016174
April 2016 to March 2017176
April 2017 to March 2018259
April 2018 to March 2019302
April 2019 to March 2020303
April 2020 to March 2021241
April 2021 to March 2022266
April 2022 to March 2023331
April 2023 to March 2024295
April 2024 to March 2025324
April 2025 to March 2026427

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
3,215
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Blaenau Gwent · Caerphilly · Monmouthshire · Newport · Torfaen

Where Gwent Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Gwent Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  2. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  3. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  4. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026