State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Hold a UK-wide briefing on climate and nature risks

The Parliament petitions site records 129,697 signatures for this petition. The Government responded on 15 June 2026.

Signatures
129,697
so far, petition open
Government response
15 June 2026
Home Office

The petition

Created by Christopher Packham. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Hold a UK-wide briefing on climate and nature risks

The UK faces growing risks from climate and nature breakdown - from extreme weather to economic disruption and national security threats. Yet the public has never been given a clear national briefing on the scale of these risks. Government should hold an emergency briefing from leading experts.

These risks could have serious consequences across UK society, with threats to health and food supply - which could become irreversible if without urgent action. Many people are unclear how these risks may affect them, and information in the public domain is often misleading.

A credible national briefing from independent experts would give people clear, trusted guidance on what these risks mean in practice, and what we can do - both together and individually - to prepare and respond.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 15 June 2026; the petitions site lists the Home Office as responsible. Its summary:

We recognise the growing risks from climate and nature breakdown, and are committed to speaking clearly about the scale of the crisis and providing reliable sources for information and advice.

The opening 309 words of the 769-word response:

The UK government recognises the growing risks from climate and nature breakdown. Nature and a stable climate underpin our health, economy, national security and critical services.

The National Emergency Briefing campaign is right to highlight climate change as a major threat for the UK and the world as set out in our ‘National security assessment on global ecosystems’ in January 2026.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/nature-security-assessment-on-global-biodiversity-loss-ecosystem-collapse-and-national-security

The government welcomes their work and we are committed to speaking clearly about the scale of the crisis.

In July 2025, the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero, Ed Miliband MP, alongside the then Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Steve Reed MP, gave the first-ever statement on the State of Climate and Nature.

The statement provided an honest appraisal of the state of climate and nature in the UK and the action being taken to benefit people now, as well as future generations, demonstrating how the choices we make as a country influence the course of global action. To promote the statement, the Energy Secretary spoke to national broadcasters and newspapers about the threat of climate change to our British way of life, securing widespread coverage across print, online and broadcast.

We intend to undertake a second statement this summer to demonstrate the scale of the challenge and emphasise the steps that the government and UK citizens are taking to prepare and respond to the climate and nature crisis.

We recognise that climate risks are increasing in urgency across sectors and we need to go further and faster to ensure that our country, communities and natural environment are resilient to climate change. We have committed to strengthening our approach and are working together across government to deliver actions to improve our resilience. We will set out stronger adaptation objectives for a more ambitious fourth National Adaptation Programme (NAP4) in 2028.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Bristol Central, with 14.5 signatures per 1,000 electors (907 in all).

128,400 of the signatures were from the UK and 1,297 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Bristol Central90762,73514.5
Brighton Pavilion1,07474,78614.4
South Devon91072,26112.6
Stroud92277,90511.8
Lewes84476,16611.1
Central Devon77975,38510.3
Bristol East74175,9179.8
Bath67769,6629.7
Frome and East Somerset65571,5939.1
Hove and Portslade66674,0639.0
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East25,600
South West23,381
London15,349
East of England13,086
North West9,386
Yorkshire and The Humber8,615
West Midlands8,401
East Midlands7,936
Scotland6,516
Wales6,218
North East2,941
Northern Ireland532

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.