State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Appoint a Maternity Commissioner to improve maternity care for mums and babies

This petition gathered 167,092 signatures between 7 January 2026 and 7 July 2026, according to the Parliament petitions site. The Government responded on 28 January 2026. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 20 April 2026.

Signatures
167,092
final count
Government response
28 January 2026
Department of Health and Social Care
Debated
20 April 2026
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Appoint a Maternity Commissioner to improve maternity care for mums and babies

A 2024 parliamentary birth trauma inquiry recommended a Maternity Commissioner be appointed alongside a National Maternity Strategy to ensure mums and their babies were safe and looked after with professionalism and compassion.

As mothers affected by birth trauma, we believe the government should make this appointment to help restore confidence in maternity services which is why we are launching this petition.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 28 January 2026; the petitions site lists the Department of Health and Social Care as responsible. Its summary:

The Government has commissioned an independent Investigation into maternity and neonatal care, which makes recommendations this spring. There are no current plans to appoint a Maternity Commissioner.

The opening 368 words of the 594-word response:

While the vast majority of births in England are safe, the Government recognises that there are failings in care, including failure to learn from mistakes and provide accountability to families. These issues, coupled with stark inequalities in maternity outcomes and experience for women and babies from ethnic backgrounds and those living in more deprived areas, demonstrate that there are deep-rooted issues across maternity and neonatal services.

To help the Government understand the systemic issues behind why so many women, babies and families experience unacceptable care, the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care appointed Baroness Amos to lead a rapid, independent investigation into NHS maternity and neonatal services in June 2025. The investigation is looking into the maternity and neonatal system nationally and will bring together the findings of past reviews into one clear national set of recommendations.

The investigation will aim to understand the lived experiences of women, babies and families in England at all stages of the maternity and neonatal care pathway, which includes postnatal care and psychological support. It will also aim to understand the experiences of staff and healthcare professionals delivering care at all stages of the pathway, and how they can best be supported in providing high-quality, safe and compassionate care. To support this work, the investigation launched a Call for Evidence on 20 January 2026, which has been developed following extensive insight and feedback from families. This is a survey that is open for eight weeks, until 17 March 2026.

In December 2025, Baroness Amos published reflections on what she has heard so far as part of the investigation, following engagement with women and families. Her reflections highlighted ongoing issues experienced by women and families during their care, including a lack of communication, a lack of compassion and support when things go wrong, discrimination, and significant pressure on staff. The Secretary of State has agreed with Baroness Amos that the investigation will publish its final report and recommendations in spring 2026.

Given the investigation’s ongoing work to understand the systemic issues within maternity and neonatal services and to then make recommendations about how we should tackle this, the Government does not currently plan to appoint a Maternity Commissioner at this time.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Tooting, with 13.7 signatures per 1,000 electors (1,047 in all).

166,103 of the signatures were from the UK and 989 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Tooting1,04776,16813.7
Putney77872,68610.7
Battersea75472,82710.4
Chelsea and Fulham80378,46810.2
Esher and Walton61474,0428.3
Lewisham West and East Dulwich56369,3868.1
Hertford and Stortford63378,9158.0
Clapham and Brixton Hill58574,1597.9
Wimbledon60376,3347.9
Brentwood and Ongar57875,3527.7
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East30,980
London24,858
East of England20,420
South West16,595
North West15,574
West Midlands11,847
East Midlands11,148
Yorkshire and The Humber10,777
Scotland8,836
Wales6,397
North East4,412
Northern Ireland3,103

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 20 April 2026. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.