State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Remove power to cancel local government elections

154,829 people signed this petition to the UK Parliament after it opened on 25 November 2025; it closed on 25 May 2026. The Government responded on 5 January 2026. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 2 March 2026.

Signatures
154,829
final count
Government response
5 January 2026
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government
Debated
2 March 2026
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Remove power to cancel local government elections

Change the law to remove the power of the Secretary of State to cancel any further forthcoming local government, metropolitan borough, London borough or any other elections, for example, but not limited to, those due in May 2026.

Ever since 1918, the right to vote is sacred and inalienable. 2025 Elections in some areas were cancelled this year. We believe any further cancellations would be voter suppression and undemocratic. The will of the people of the nation must be heard.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 5 January 2026; the petitions site lists the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government as responsible. Its summary:

The Secretary of State’s powers in this area are set out in legislation made by Parliament and used only with strong justification. The Government has no plans to amend these powers.

The opening 364 words of the 455-word response:

Parliament has conferred powers on the Secretary of State to postpone local elections under the Local Government Act 2000. While these powers sit with the Secretary of State, Parliament retains an oversight role through the statutory instrument process, ensuring democratic accountability. These powers are used infrequently.

Most recently they were used in February 2025 when a statutory instrument was made to postpone the ordinary local elections due to take place in May 2025 in East Sussex, Essex, Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Norfolk, Suffolk, Surrey, Thurrock and West Sussex. The instrument was made using statutory powers, laid before Parliament and debated and voted on by both Houses. The accompanying Explanatory Memorandum to the 2025 statutory instrument sets out the reasons for the decision: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2025/137/pdfs/uksiem_20250137_en_001.pdf

On 18 December 2025, the Minister for Local Government and Homelessness updated Parliament (https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/written-statements/detail/2025-12-18/hcws1215) that she had written to councils going through local government reorganisation that have elections scheduled for May 2026. She invited council leaders to set out their views on the postponement of local elections in their area and if they consider that postponement would release essential capacity to deliver local government reorganisation. No decisions have been made at this stage; all evidence and representations will be considered individually before any final decision. Any subsequent legislation would be subject to Parliament. The majority of local elections in 2026 are unaffected by local government reorganisation.

Parliament has also conferred powers on the Secretary of State to implement proposals for unitary local government under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007. These powers include provision for electoral matters. Again, while these powers sit with the Secretary of State, Parliament retains an oversight role through the statutory instrument process, ensuring democratic accountability. When these powers are used, it is typical to provide for elections to the new councils and to cancel any scheduled elections to predecessor councils that otherwise would take place at the same time. We have set out our intention to use these powers to implement the proposal for two new unitary councils in Surrey. We will bring to the House, for approval, a Structural Changes Order, which will establish East Surrey Council and West Surrey Council.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Basildon and Billericay, with 11.1 signatures per 1,000 electors (851 in all).

153,851 of the signatures were from the UK and 978 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Basildon and Billericay85176,87311.1
Castle Point64871,0269.1
Clacton65178,2458.3
South Basildon and East Thurrock58172,6738.0
Great Yarmouth54473,3177.4
Maldon57878,2827.4
Rayleigh and Wickford56576,5767.4
Sussex Weald52772,8857.2
South West Norfolk52374,7247.0
Gosport50273,2616.9
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East24,552
East of England21,159
North West19,270
South West14,971
Yorkshire and The Humber14,691
West Midlands13,705
East Midlands12,536
North East8,591
London8,135
Wales7,880
Scotland6,039
Northern Ireland1,181

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 2 March 2026. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.