State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

By-elections to be called automatically when MPs defect to another party

The Parliament petitions site records 129,335 signatures for this petition, which closed on 4 March 2026. The Government responded on 9 February 2026. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 16 March 2026.

Signatures
129,335
final count
Government response
9 February 2026
Cabinet Office
Debated
16 March 2026
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

By-elections to be called automatically when MPs defect to another party

When an MP decides they want to defect to another party a by-election should be automatically triggered to allow the constituents the opportunity have their democratic right to agree or not with their elected official.

Regardless of political views I believe you vote for both the individual candidates and their stance on issues and the more general direction and policies of the party they stand for. When an MP decides that they no longer wish to be a member of the party they stood for when you voted for them the electorate should have the opportunity to also change their mind by voting in a by-election.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 9 February 2026; the petitions site lists the Cabinet Office as responsible. Its summary:

There are no plans to make changes to the current constitutional arrangements, whereby voters elect individual candidates, and not the political party they represent.

The response in full:

It is an established constitutional principle that at UK General Elections, voters cast their vote for individual candidates, and not the political party they represent.

When a Member of Parliament (MP) decides to change their party affiliation, it is for the MP to decide whether to continue to sit in the House of Commons (as a representative of their new political party or as an independent MP) or to stand down from their seat to trigger a by-election and, if they wish, seek re-election.

There are no plans to make changes to the current arrangements.

Cabinet Office

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Fareham and Waterlooville, with 12.2 signatures per 1,000 electors (937 in all).

127,805 of the signatures were from the UK and 1,530 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Fareham and Waterlooville93776,94712.2
Newark83479,78310.5
Romford60372,9288.3
East Wiltshire54574,1397.4
Ceredigion Preseli40975,6905.4
Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe37673,1145.1
Brighton Pavilion38174,7865.1
Hamble Valley40379,4785.1
Melksham and Devizes37773,4825.1
Rushcliffe40079,1605.1
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East21,296
South West14,406
North West13,869
East of England12,084
Scotland11,224
London10,741
East Midlands10,367
Yorkshire and The Humber10,312
West Midlands8,905
Wales7,617
North East5,460
Northern Ireland843

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 16 March 2026. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.