State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Mandatory collection and publication of certain child sexual offender data

260,974 people signed this petition to the UK Parliament after it opened on 16 July 2025; it closed on 16 January 2026. The Government responded on 5 December 2025. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 1 June 2026.

Signatures
260,974
final count
Government response
5 December 2025
Home Office
Debated
1 June 2026
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Mandatory collection and publication of certain child sexual offender data

Place a statutory requirement on councils, the police, the Crown Prosecution Service and all other related institutions to collect, record and publish the nationality, ethnicity, immigration status and religion of child sexual offenders, including gang based crime.

To protect children and inform public policy, we believe it is essential to collect, record and publish the nationality, ethnicity, immigration status and religion of all child sexual offenders, including gang based crime. This data will allow for better understanding of offender demographics, ensure transparency, and support targeted safeguarding strategies. Without this information, critical patterns may be missed, weakening efforts to prevent abuse and protect vulnerable children.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 5 December 2025; the petitions site lists the Home Office as responsible. Its summary:

The Government is already taking action to increase the collection and transparency of data on the demographic characteristics of individuals responsible for group-based child sexual exploitation.

The opening 352 words of the 488-word response:

The Government is determined to protect children from the horrors of grooming gangs and other forms of sexual abuse and exploitation. In February 2025, the Prime Minister and then Home Secretary commissioned Baroness Louise Casey of Blackstock to evaluate the understanding of the scale, nature and drivers of group-based child sexual exploitation and abuse (CSEA), including assessing data on the ethnicity of perpetrators. Her National Audit was published on Monday 16 June, and can be found here – https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-audit-on-group-based-child-sexual-exploitation-and-abuse.

The Government immediately accepted the twelve recommendations from Baroness Casey’s Audit, which included making it a requirement for the police to collect the ethnicity and nationality data of individuals suspected of being members of grooming gangs or perpetrators of other group-based child sexual exploitation (recommendation four).

In July this year, the former Home Secretary wrote to all Chief Constables to set out the clear expectation that ethnicity data on child sexual exploitation and grooming gang suspects should be collected in every case, and to urge them to make sure they are fulfilling their obligation to collect suspect ethnicity data as part of the Government's commitment to transparency and accountability. The Home Office is closely monitoring data collection and provision from forces and continues to engage with individual forces on where improvements are required. If we do not see improvements, we will not hesitate to take further action.

In respect of nationality data, the Ministry of Justice already includes data on the nationality of persons within the prison system in its quarterly offender management statistics, here: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/offender-management-statistics-quarterly. In addition, the Home Office has committed to review the data that it collects and publishes regarding the nationalities and offences committed by foreign national offenders who are subject to deportation proceedings. Further details of that review process can be found here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/statistics-on-foreign-national-offenders-and-the-immigration-system.

Recommendation four of Baroness Casey’s Audit did not include the collection of data on religion and immigration status. There is no current mechanism to collect such data on religion, other than through any declaration made by the perpetrator themselves, which would weaken both the accuracy and comprehensiveness of any analysis based on that data.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Great Yarmouth, with 17.7 signatures per 1,000 electors (1,299 in all).

257,593 of the signatures were from the UK and 3,381 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Great Yarmouth1,29973,31717.7
Redcar77170,24111.0
Rochdale77372,50710.7
Houghton and Sunderland South81478,44810.4
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland73370,33110.4
Washington and Gateshead South73670,97210.4
Whitehaven and Workington73773,19810.1
Heywood and Middleton North73673,32810.0
Rossendale and Darwen74574,44010.0
Barrow and Furness74574,9809.9
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
North West35,158
South East34,959
East of England28,079
Yorkshire and The Humber25,459
South West23,261
West Midlands22,257
East Midlands20,013
Scotland17,810
North East16,338
London14,185
Wales13,482
Northern Ireland4,871

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 1 June 2026. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.