State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Protect Legal Migrants: do not implement the 10-Year ILR proposal

This petition gathered 106,570 signatures between 23 May 2025 and 23 November 2025, according to the Parliament petitions site. The Government responded on 4 December 2025. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 2 February 2026.

Signatures
106,570
final count
Government response
4 December 2025
Home Office
Debated
2 February 2026
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Protect Legal Migrants: do not implement the 10-Year ILR proposal

We urge the UK Government to scrap plans to extend ILR from 5 to 10 years. We feel that legal migrants, especially care workers, followed the rules and built lives here under the 5-year promise. We think they support vital services and deserve fairness, not shifting rules.

We think that retroactively extending ILR from 5 to 10 years is unfair. We are concerned that it creates insecurity for legal migrants, disrupts vital sectors like health and care, and adds financial strain. We urge the UK Government to withdraw this proposal, protect visa renewals, and prioritise tackling illegal migration. Do not penalise those who follow the law, support the economy, and uphold British values. We think legal migration must be protected, not discouraged.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 4 December 2025; the petitions site lists the Home Office as responsible. Its summary:

The earned settlement consultation is seeking views on whether the increase in settlement qualifying period will apply to people already in the UK. No decision has been taken on this point.

The opening 298 words of the 588-word response:

The Government is grateful for the vital contribution legal migrants make to the UK, including the dedication of overseas health and care workers who deliver high quality care and strengthen our public services.

This issue has already been the subject of previous petitions and parliamentary debate earlier this year, including the e-petition ‘Keep the 5-Year ILR pathway for existing Skilled Worker visa holders’ (Petition 727360) and ‘Keep 5-year ILR terms to Hong Kong British National (Overseas) visas’ (Petition 727356), which was debated in Westminster Hall on 8 September 2025. The Home Affairs Committee launched an inquiry into ‘Routes to Settlement’ on 21 October 2025.

As set out by the Home Secretary in ‘A Fairer Pathway to Settlement’, the Government is proposing a new, contribution-based settlement model. Under these proposals, the standard qualifying period for settlement will be 10 years. However, individuals will have the opportunity to reduce this period if they demonstrate strong contributions to the UK’s economy and society for example, through sustained employment, National Insurance contributions, English language ability, a clean criminal record, and positive community engagement. Those who have been non-compliant may be required to wait longer or be refused settlement.

These are proposals only. No final decisions have been made, and we launched a consultation on the earned settlement proposals on 20 November 2025. The consultation will run for 12 weeks (until 12 February 2026) and is open to all interested parties, including migrants, employers, representative bodies, and members of the public. Its purpose is to gather a wide range of views and evidence on the proposed changes, including the impact on those already in the UK and the practicalities of implementation. The consultation is, in particular, seeking views on whether there should be transitional arrangements for those already on a pathway to settlement.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Brent West, with 13.3 signatures per 1,000 electors (1,064 in all).

105,955 of the signatures were from the UK and 615 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Brent West1,06480,02713.3
Harrow West1,03379,90212.9
Harrow East76076,5139.9
East Ham76679,2199.7
Leicester West64874,1028.7
Preston65977,4008.5
Coventry South62376,2328.2
Manchester Rusholme59372,6088.2
Luton South and South Bedfordshire62577,3128.1
Birmingham Ladywood64283,6937.7
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
London21,294
South East14,063
North West12,534
West Midlands9,850
East of England9,200
South West8,648
East Midlands7,798
Yorkshire and The Humber6,892
Scotland6,274
North East3,098
Wales3,038
Northern Ireland2,194

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 2 February 2026. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.