State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Protect Northern Ireland Veterans from Prosecutions

This petition gathered 209,956 signatures between 9 May 2025 and 9 November 2025, according to the Parliament petitions site. The Government responded on 3 June 2025. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 14 July 2025.

Signatures
209,956
final count
Government response
3 June 2025
Northern Ireland Office
Debated
14 July 2025
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Protect Northern Ireland Veterans from Prosecutions

We think that the Government should not make any changes to legislation that would allow Northern Ireland Veterans to be prosecuted for doing their duty in combating terrorism as part of 'Operation Banner'. (1969-2007)

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 3 June 2025; the petitions site lists the Northern Ireland Office as responsible. Its summary:

The last Government’s Legacy Act was wrong and was found to be unlawful. It was opposed by many, including some families who lost relatives serving in Operation Banner.

The response in full:

This Government's commitment to our Armed Forces community is unshakeable. Veterans who served in Operation Banner ultimately helped bring about the peace that Northern Ireland now enjoys and we owe them a huge debt of gratitude. We will always recognise the extreme circumstances under which our Armed Forces were operating during Operation Banner; the split second judgements that had to be made, and the restraint that was so often required in the face of danger. There will be no rewriting of history.

The approach taken by the last Government to the legacy of the Troubles was wrong. The Legacy Act - which would have also given immunity to terrorists - has been found to be unlawful and was opposed by many, including families who lost relatives whilst serving in Northern Ireland. Any Government would have to repeal unlawful legislation. This Government is therefore committed to repeal and replace the Legacy Act in a way that is lawful, fair and that enables families, including military families, to find answers.

The Government recognises the strength of feeling within the veterans and wider armed forces community, especially since the Clonoe Inquest findings in February this year which the Government is appealing. We recognise that legacy mechanisms need to be human rights compliant and be able to command support and confidence across communities, and the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland is working closely with the Defence Secretary and Minister for Veterans and People on how to ensure that veterans who engage with legacy processes are fully supported with welfare and, where appropriate, legal support.

As the Government prepares new legislation, the Secretary for State for Northern Ireland will continue to discuss this issue with all interested parties. The Government owes it to those who were affected by the Troubles across the United Kingdom, including our Armed Forces community, to get this right.

Northern Ireland Office

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Hereford and South Herefordshire, with 17.5 signatures per 1,000 electors (1,267 in all).

205,871 of the signatures were from the UK and 4,085 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Hereford and South Herefordshire1,26772,20317.5
North Herefordshire1,18572,79716.3
North Down97873,88513.2
Strangford94474,52512.7
East Antrim92473,30212.6
Gosport89573,26112.2
East Wiltshire88274,13911.9
Belfast East84772,91711.6
Lagan Valley90782,20111.0
Salisbury76371,80210.6
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East32,657
South West25,623
North West21,943
East of England19,589
West Midlands17,229
Yorkshire and The Humber15,939
East Midlands15,407
Scotland13,751
London10,983
Northern Ireland10,963
Wales10,326
North East10,125

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 14 July 2025. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.