State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Every school & college to be obliged to have an evacuation chair & training

This petition gathered 104,197 signatures between 18 February 2025 and 18 August 2025, according to the Parliament petitions site. The Government responded on 23 June 2025. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 1 December 2025.

Signatures
104,197
final count
Government response
23 June 2025
Department for Education
Debated
1 December 2025
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Every school & college to be obliged to have an evacuation chair & training

I believe the government should make it a legal requirement for all schools and colleges to have evacuation chairs, and for all staff to be trained in using them.

Fires can spread very quickly. Sign so disabled people feel safer!

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 23 June 2025; the petitions site lists the Department for Education as responsible. Its summary:

In a school or college, where a Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP) requires an evacuation chair, it must be provided. Staff and the person needing the chair must be trained in its use.

The opening 343 words of the 721-word response:

The safety of all pupils and staff in schools and colleges is paramount.

Under the Equality Act 2010, schools and educational premises have a duty to make reasonable adjustments where necessary for anyone with a disability. All disabled learners and staff should have a Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP) in place should they need one, whether they have an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP) or not.

Under current fire safety legislation, those who have responsibility for the building need to provide a fire safety risk assessment that includes an emergency evacuation plan for all people likely to be in the premises. This includes disabled people. When a learner with a disability, requiring assistance with building evacuation, is enrolled in a school or college, their PEEP should be developed with them as part of the admissions process.

A PEEP is a tailored plan to ensure someone who may need assistance in a building evacuation can safely reach a place of safety. It is designed for individuals with impairments or disabilities that might make it difficult for them to evacuate on their own. PEEPs are developed collaboratively between the individual and relevant staff, such as managers, fire safety officers, or disability advisors, to ensure the plan is effective and meets their needs.

A PEEP is a personal document relating to a specific individual. The requirements and preferences of individuals may vary, even when the disability is similar. While some disabled people will require the use of an evacuation chair, others would not welcome this as a means of escape. Additionally, almost half of schools in England are only single-storey buildings. This is why it is important the use of evacuation chairs should be determined on a case-by-case basis, at a local level based on the specific needs of the individual required one.

An evacuation chair looks like a deckchair with skis and wheels underneath. When placed on the stairway, it slides down the stairs. There are wheels at the back that facilitate movement on the flat, but they are not suitable for long distances.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Stalybridge and Hyde, with 21.3 signatures per 1,000 electors (1,539 in all).

103,829 of the signatures were from the UK and 368 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Stalybridge and Hyde1,53972,26521.3
Ashton-under-Lyne94871,00213.4
Gorton and Denton77276,52410.1
Hartlepool70771,4379.9
Taunton and Wellington74078,6809.4
Wrexham63870,2699.1
Gosport65073,2618.9
High Peak60174,3858.1
Blackpool South60577,4607.8
Fylde56577,1007.3
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
North West19,268
South East18,420
East of England13,139
South West12,367
West Midlands8,850
Yorkshire and The Humber7,522
East Midlands6,527
London4,895
Scotland4,148
North East3,965
Wales3,763
Northern Ireland471

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 1 December 2025. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.